IHSA TV Network

Country Financial is the official corporate sponsor of IHSA State Final broadcasts on television via NBC Sports Chicago, as well as IHSA streaming on the NFHS Network. In addition to regular-season action on www.IHSA.tv, NBC Sports Chicago and the NFHS Network team to broadcast nearly every IHSA State Final event.

Check the tabs below to see the broadcast schedule for the 2017-18 school year, including live IHSA State Series action, Playoff Football, as well as the Football State Championship games and America's Original March Madness live on NBC Sports Chicago:

Once you find your event, you can also click the tabs below to search by market to find the station in your area that will carry the games, although all viewers are encouraged to check local listings or use the NBC Sports Chicago Channel Finder.
         

CLASS 1A/2A STATE FINALS

Date
Game Time Stream TV
Feb. 23
1A Semifinal: Okaw Valley vs. Stockton
11:00 AM   & 
Feb. 23
1A Semifinal: Lebanon vs. Schlarman
1:00 PM   & 
Feb. 23
2A Semifinal: Harlan vs. Eureka
5:30 PM   & 
Feb. 23
2A Semifinal: Chi. Marshall vs. Teutopolis
7:15 PM   &  +
Feb. 24 1A Third-Place 11:00 AM   & 
Feb. 24 1A State Championship 1:00 PM   & 
Feb. 24 2A Third-Place 5:30 PM   &  +
Feb. 24 2A State Championship 7:15 PM   &  +
         
   CLASS 3A/4A STATE FINALS
 
 
March 2
3A Semifinal #1 11:00 AM    &  +
March 2
3A Semifinal #2 1:00 PM    &  +
March 2
4A Semifinal #1 5:30 PM
   &  +
March 2 4A Semifinal #2 7:15 PM
   &  +
March 3 3A Third-Place 11:00 AM    &  +
March 3 3A State Championship 1:00 PM    &  +
March 3 4A Third-Place 5:30 PM    &  +
March 3 4A State Championship 7:15 PM
   & 
         
                    
Date Round Time Stream
Feb. 24
1A Quarterfinals - Top Bracket
9:00 AM
Feb. 24 2A Quarterfinals - Top Bracket
9:00 AM
Feb. 24 3A Quarterfinals - Top Bracket
9:00 AM
Feb. 24 1A Quarterfinals - Lower Bracket
11:00 AM
Feb. 24 2A Quarterfinals - Lower Bracket
11:00 AM
Feb. 24
3A Quarterfinals - Lower Bracket
11:00 AM
Feb. 24 1A Semifinals
2:00 PM
Feb. 24 2A Semifinals
2:00 PM
Feb. 24 3A Semifinals
2:00 PM
Feb. 24
1A Third Place/Championship
6:00 PM
Feb. 24
2A Third-Place/Championship
6:00 PM
Feb. 24 3A Third-Place/Championship 6:00 PM
 


                    
Date Round Time Stream
Feb. 23
Diving Prelims
9:00 AM
Feb. 23 Swimming Prelims 3:30 PM
Feb. 24 Diving Finals 11:00 AM
Feb. 24 Swimming Finals 11:00 AM

       
 
                    
CLASS 1A/2A STATE FINALS
Date Game Time Stream TV
March 9
1A Semifinal #1 11:00 AM   &  +
March 9
1A Semifinal #2 1:00 PM   &  +
March 9
2A Semifinal #1 5:30 PM   &  +
March 9
2A Semifinal #2 7:15 PM   &  +
March 10
1A Third-Place 11:00 AM   &  +
March 10
1A State Championship 1:00 PM   &  +
March 10
2A Third-Place 5:30 PM   & 
March 10
2A State Championship 7:15 PM   & 
         
   CLASS 3A/4A STATE FINALS    
March 16
3A Semifinal #1 11:00 AM    & 
March 16
3A Semifinal #2 1:00 PM    &  +
March 16
4A Semifinal #1 5:30 PM    &  +
March 16 4A Semifinal #2 7:15 PM    & 
March 17 3A Third-Place 11:00 AM    & 
March 17 3A State Championship 1:00 PM    & 
March 17 4A Third-Place 5:30 PM    &  +
March 17 4A State Championship 7:15 PM    &  +
         
                    
Round Date Game Time Stream
TV
Playoff Show Oct. 21
Reveal 256 qualifiers
8:00 PM

+
           
           
First Round
Oct. 27-28  Multiple games
All day
 
Second Second
Nov. 3-4
Multiple games All day
 
Quarterfinal
Nov. 10-11
Multiple games
All day  
Semifinals Nov. 17-18
Multiple games
All day
 
         
           
State Finals  Nov. 24 1A: Lena-Winslow vs. Tuscola
10:00 AM
State Finals  Nov. 24 2A: GCMS vs. Maroa-Forsyth
1:00 PM
State Finals  Nov. 24 3A: IC Catholic vs. Pleasant Plains
4:00 PM
State Finals  Nov. 24 4A: Morris vs. Rochester
7:00 PM +
State Finals  Nov. 25 5A: Phillips vs. Dunlap
10:00 AM
State Finals  Nov. 25 6A: Prairie Ridge vs. Nazareth
1:00 PM
State Finals  Nov. 25 7A: Batavia vs. Lake Zurich
4:00 PM +
State Finals  Nov. 25 8A: Lincoln-Way East vs. Loyola
7:00 PM +
           
           
                    
 Date Game  Time Stream
Oct. 27
1A Semifinal #1 5:00 PM

Oct. 27
1A Semifinal #2
7:00 PM

Oct. 28
1A Third-Place
3:00 PM

Oct. 28
1A State Championship
5:00 PM

Nov. 3
2A Semifinal #1
1:00 PM

Nov. 3
2A Semifinal #2
3:00 PM

Nov. 3
3A Semifinal #1
5:00 PM

Nov. 3
3A Semifinal #2
7:00 PM

Nov. 4
2A Third-Place
11:00 AM

Nov. 4
2A State Championship
1:00 PM

Nov. 4
3A Third-Place
5:00 PM

Nov. 4
3A State Championship
7:00 PM





 


                    
 Date  Game  Time Stream
 Nov. 10  1A Semifinal #1
9:00 AM

 Nov. 10  1A Semifinal #2
approx. 10:30 AM

 Nov. 10
 2A Semifinal #1
approx. Noon

 Nov. 10
 2A Semifinal #2
approx. 1:30 PM

 Nov. 10
 3A Semifinal #1
4:00 PM

 Nov. 10
 3A Semifinal #2
approx. 5:30 PM

 Nov. 10
 4A Semifinal #1
approx. 7:00 PM

 Nov. 10
 4A Semifinal #2
approx. 8:30 PM

 Nov. 11
 1A Third-Place
9:00 AM

 Nov. 11
 1A State Championship approx. 10:30 AM

 Nov. 11
 2A Third-Place approx. 12:25

 Nov. 11
 2A State Championship
approx. 1:55

 Nov. 11
 3A Third-Place 4:00 PM

 Nov. 11
 3A State Championship approx. 5:30 PM

 Nov. 11
 4A Third-Place approx. 7:25 PM

 Nov. 11
 4A State Championship approx. 8:55 PM





       
                    
Date Round Time Stream
Jan. 26
Class 1A Prelims
10:15 AM

Jan. 26
Class 1A Prelim Results
1:30 PM
Jan. 26
Class 2A/3A Prelims
3:15 PM
Jan. 26
Class 2A/3A Prelim Results
7:45 PM
Jan. 27
Class 1A Finals 11:00 AM
Jan. 27
Class 1A Awards 12:15 PM

Jan. 27
Class 2A/3A  Finals 2:00 PM

Jan. 27
Class 2A/3A Awards 3:45 PM

 


                    
Date Round Time Stream
Feb. 2 Small/Medium Prelims 9:15 AM
Feb. 2 Small/Medium Prelim Results 1:45 PM
Feb. 2 Large/Coed Prelims 3:30 PM
Feb. 2 Large/Coed Prelim Results 8:00 PM
Feb. 3 Small/Medium Finals 11:00 AM
Feb. 3 Small/Medium Awards 12:50 PM
Feb. 3 Large/Coed Finals 3:00 PM
Feb. 3 Large/Coed Awards 4:55 PM
 
                    
Date Round Time Stream
Feb. 15
1A Prelims
1:00 PM
Feb. 15 2A Prelims
3:00 PM
Feb. 15 3A Prelims
5:00 PM
Feb. 16 1A Quarterfinals & Wrestlebacks
8:30 AM
Feb. 16 2A Quarterfinals & Wrestlebacks
11:00 AM
Feb. 16
3A Quarterfinals & Wrestlebacks
1:30 PM
Feb. 16 1A-2A-3A Semifinals
7:00 PM
Feb. 17 1A-2A-3A Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks
9:00 AM
Feb. 17 1A-2A-3A Semifinal Wrestlebacks
11:00 AM
Feb. 17
3rd/4th/5th/6th Place
1:00 PM

Feb. 17
Grand March & State Championship Matches
 5:30 PM

       
 


                    
Date Round Time Stream
Feb. 17
Awards - Performances by State Champions
5:30 PM
       
       
       
       
       
       
 


                    


Below are NBC Sports Chicago channels by market that will carry the 2017-18 IHSA Football State Championships on November 24-25, as well as the IHSA Girls Basketball State Finals and Boys Basketball State Finals in February and March. Click here to visit NBC Sports Chicago to search for channels by zip code.

The 2017-18 television broadcasts can also be viewed online at www.IHSA.tv and the NBC Sports Live Extra ap.

CARBONDALE/PADUCAH (KY)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-22


CHAMPAIGN
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-69
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-17/18


CHICAGO
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-37
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
RCN-370
WOW!-38/65


EVANSVILLE (IN)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230


PEORIA
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-56
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-11/14


QUAD CITIES
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-40

ROCKFORD
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-58
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-105


QUINCY
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
Comcast-63
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-22


SPRINGFIELD
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel

AT&T Uverse-741
Comcast-64
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-17/18


ST. LOUIS (MO)
Local Cable
Provider-Channel
AT&T UVERSE-691/1691 or 692/1692
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Madison Cable-13


TERRE HAUTE (IN)
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
Provider-Channel
DirecTV-665/665-1
Dish Network-SD 442/41230 Hopper
HD 9580/41230
Mediacom-17/22


INTERNET
All Games-NBC Sports Extra Live ap  & NFHS Network