Announcements

06

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Wednesday, April 6. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Greg Halbleib from WJBC in Bloomington made the drawings. Since at least 1940, IHSA pairings have been made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them from 1 to 4 (or 1 to 8). Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.


Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Buffalo Grove Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Elmhurst (York) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #8, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #4, Elmhurst (York) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #6, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #2, Buffalo Grove Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional


Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Buffalo Grove Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Elmhurst (York) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #8, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Buffalo Grove Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Aurora (Metea Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #4, Elmhurst (York) Sectional



Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Burbank (St. Laurence) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Evanston (Twp.) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of River Grove (Guerin) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Evanston (Twp.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, River Grove (Guerin) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Burbank (St. Laurence) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #6, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional



Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Hampshire Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Hampshire Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, DeKalb Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Winnetka (New Trier) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Winnetka (New Trier) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, TBA Super-Sectional



Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Geneseo Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Geneseo Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Athens Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of East Peoria (Illinois Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Johnston City Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Athens Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, East Peoria (Illinois Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Johnston City Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hampshire Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mattoon Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Hampshire Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Mattoon Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional



Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 1 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Lisle (Benedictine U.) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 1 Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Lisle (Benedictine U.) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional



 

Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional


Sectional Pairings

In all spring sports except water polo, some sectionals are seeded in their entirety ("sectional complexes") and some are seeded in two separate groups ("subsectionals").  The seeds are then distributed among four regionals for the first level of competition. In the sectional semifinals, the regional champions are paired as follows:

Sectional complex: The regional containing the #1 seed is paired with the regional containing the #4 seed, while the regional containing the #2 seed is paired with the regional containing the #3 seed.

Two subsectionals: The regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional A is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional B, while the regional containing the #1 seed of subsectional B is paired with the regional containing the #2 seed of subsectional A.  An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will play at a local site. The winners of the central Illinois regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The sectional championship game will be played at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.