Announcements

14

Grenadiers or Pretzels? Choose Best IHSA Mascot By Thursday, March 17 at Noon #MascotMadness

Bookmark and Share

CSN Chicago recently announced its Mascot Madness contest to crown the best high school nickname in Illinois. Use #MascotMadness on social media to help spread the word to support your favorite school nickname.

Rounds run from Monday at Noon until Thursday at 4 p.m. each week until the champion is announced live during the IHSA Boys Basketball State Finals on Comcast SportsNet on Mach 19.

Each round with winners is highlighted below:

Click here to vote




CHAMPIONSHIP
(March 14 - March 17)

Elk Grove Grenadiers vs. Freeport Pretzels


CHAMPION: ELK GROVE GRENADIERS




FINAL FOUR
(March 7 - March 10)

**SEMIFINAL #1**
Elk Grove Grenadiers
Genoa-Kingston Cogs

**SEMIFINAL #2**
Freeport Pretzels
Fisher Bunnies



ELITE EIGHT (Feb. 29 - March 3)

**SKYLINE REGION**
DeKalb Barbs
Elk Grove Grenadiers


**HIGHWAY REGION**
Southwestern Piasa Birds
Genoa-Kingston Cogs


**HEARTLAND REGION**
Lincoln Railsplitters
Freeport Pretzels


**PRAIRIE REGION**
Fisher Bunnies
New Berlin Pretzels




SWEET 16 (Feb. 22 - Feb. 25)


**SKYLINE REGION**
Evanston Wildkits
DeKalb Barbs

Andrew Thunderbolts
Elk Grove Grenadiers


**HIGHWAY REGION**
Southwestern Piasa Birds
Farmington Farmers

Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
Genoa-Kingston Cogs


**HEARTLAND REGION**
Normal Ironmen
Lincoln Railsplitters

Plano Reapers
Freeport Pretzels


**PRAIRIE REGION**
Fisher Bunnies
Dieterich Movin’ Maroons

Polo Marcos
New Berlin Pretzels



ROUND 2 - 32 Schools (Feb. 15-18)


**SKYLINE REGION**
East Aurora Tomcats
Evanston Wild-kits

DeKalb Barbs
Carmel Corsairs

Andrew Thunderbolts
Hampshire Whip-Purs

Elk Grove Grenadiers
Joliet Central Steelemen


**HIGHWAY REGION**

Monticello Sages
Southwestern Piasa Birds

Hoopeston Cornjerkers
Farmington Farmers

Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
Fulton Steamers

Fairfield Mules
Genoa-Kingston Cogs


**HEARTLAND REGION**
Dunbar Mightymen
Normal Ironmen

Carbondale Terriers
Lincoln Railsplitters

Plano Reapers
Roxana Shells

Resurrection Bandits
Freeport Pretzels


**PRAIRIE REGION**
Fisher Bunnies
Arcola Purple Riders

Dieterich Movin’ Maroons
South County Vipers

Cobden Appleknockers
Polo Marcos

Urbana University Illineks
New Berlin Pretzels



ROUND 1 - 64 Schools (Feb. 8-11)

**SKYLINE REGION**
New Trier Trevians
East Aurora Tomcats

Evanston Wildkits

Zion-Benton Zee-Bees

Argo Argonauts
DeKalb Barbs

Carmel Corsairs

Mount Carmel Caravan

Andrew Thunderbolts
Collinsville Cahoks

Antioch Sequoits
Hampshire Whip-Purs

Schaumburg Saxons
Elk Grove Grenadiers

Lockport Porters
Joliet Central Steelmen


**HIGHWAY REGION**
Lake Forest Academy Caxys
Monticello Sages

Southwestern Piasa Birds
Gillespie Miners

Vandalia Vandals
Hoopeston Corn Jerkers

Farmington Farmers
Knoxville Blue Bullets

Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
Pittsfield Saukees

Tremont Turks
Fulton Steamers

Mt. Carmel (IL) Golden Aces
Fairfield Mules

Genoa-Kingston
Cogs
Coal City Coalers


**HEARTLAND REGION**
Centralia Orphans
Dunbar Mightymen

Effingham Flaming Hearts
Normal Ironmen

Kankakee Kays
Carbondale Terriers

Morton Potters
Lincoln Railsplitters

Illinois Valley Central (IVC) Grey Ghosts
Plano Reapers

Carver Challengers
Roxana Shells

Resurrection Bandits
Farragut Admirals

Freeport Pretzels
Rochelle Hubs


**PRAIRIE REGION**
Fisher Bunnies
Lexington Minutemen

Prophetstown Prophets
Arcola Purple Riders

Dietrich Movin’ Maroons
South Fork Ponies

South Beloit Sobos
South County Vipers

Cobden Appleknockers
Dongola Demons

Polo Marcos
Milledgeville Missiles

Serena Huskers
Urbana University Illineks

New Berlin Pretzels
Wethersfield Flying Geese
Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.