Announcements

03

Boyd and Klett Reelected to IHSA Board, 2 New Members Seated

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Saturday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Monday morning.

Dan Klett, principal at Wauconda, and Jim Boyd, principal at Port Byron (Riverdale), were reelected to their seats from Divisions 2 and 4 respectively. Chuck Nagel, principal at East Peoria, was elected to fill the open seat in Division 6. Jim Quaid, principal at Aurora (Marmion Academy), won the at-large seat reserved for private schools. Quaid previously served on the Board from 2003 to 2009 while he was principal at Oak Park (Fenwick). All four were elected to three-year terms.

The Board will elect its officers for the 2011-12 school term at its regular meeting on Tuesday, October 11.

IHSA member schools could nominate Board candidates beginning on August 11. Nominations were compiled on September 15, with voting lasting from September 16 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated on the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DIVISION 2:
*Dan Klett, Wauconda
Mitch Nystedt, Sandwich

DIVISION 4:
*Jim Boyd, Port Byron (Riverdale)

DIVISION 6:
*Chuck Nagel, East Peoria
Gayle McRoberts, Pana

AT-LARGE (PRIVATE SCHOOL):
*Jim Quaid, Aurora (Marmion Academy)
Joe Schmidt, Chicago (St . Patrick)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Principals

DISTRICT 3:
*Jim Antos, Chicago (Brother Rice)

DISTRICT 6:
*Steve Olson, Crystal Lake (Central)
Rob Zielinski, Harvard

DISTRICT 7:
*Jim Craven, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran)
Brian Waterman, Darien (Hinsdale South)

DISTRICT 9:
*Brian Wright, Beecher
Kurt Weigt, Kankakee (McNamara)

DISTRICT 10:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 11:
Tim McConnell, Erie

DISTRICT 13:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 16:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 19:
*David Harris, Belleville (Althoff)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 2:
*Drew Potthoff, McHenry
Briant Kelly, Libertyville

DIVISION 5:
*Barry Bauer, Watseka
Dave Woltman, Effingham

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 3:
*Laura Waibel, Oswego (East)
Sr. Kathleen Tait, Chicago Heights (Marian)

DIVISION 6:
*Sr. Margaret Grueter, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
Ann Little, Morrisonville

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.