Announcements

15

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determine the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Friday, April 15. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Randy Kindred, sportswriter for the Bloomington Pantagraph, drew the pairings.  Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them from 1 to 4 (or 1 to 8). Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on.


Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Vernon Hills Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, Vernon Hills Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #6, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional


Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Vernon Hills Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Barrington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #8, Vernon Hills Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #7, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #5, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional


Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (IMSA) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Belleville West Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Burbank (Reavis) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Gurnee (Warren) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Skokie (Niles North) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Aurora (IMSA) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Chicago (St. Ignatius) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Belleville West Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #5, Gurnee (Warren) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Burbank (Reavis) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #7, Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #8, Skokie (Niles North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #6, Orland Park (Sandburg) Sectional


Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of TBA Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Urbana (University) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Urbana (University) Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, TBA Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran Sectional


Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Peoria (Notre Dame) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Peoria (Notre Dame) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Elk Grove (E.G.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (Community) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Elk Grove (E.G.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional


Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Danville (Schlarman) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Johnston City Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Raymond (Lincolnwood) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Danville (Schlarman) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Raymond (Lincolnwood) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Johnston City Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Athens Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Johnston CitySuper-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Seneca Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Seneca Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Johnston CitySuper-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Athens Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Elgin (Judson College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mattoon Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Elgin (Judson College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, DeKalb Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Mattoon Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, DeKalb Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional


For spring tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #4 and the winner of Regional #1.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #2 and the winner of Regional #3.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in the following tournaments: boys volleyball, Class 3A girls soccer, Class 4A girls softball, and Class 4A boys baseball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.