Announcements

16

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Thursday, April 16. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Adam Studzinski from WJBC in Bloomington made the drawings. Since at least 1940, IHSA pairings have been made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them from 1 to 4 (or 1 to 8). Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.


Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Buffalo Grove Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Buffalo Grove Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #7, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #6, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #8, Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional


Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Buffalo Grove Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #8, Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Buffalo Grove Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #6, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #5, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #4, LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional


Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Alton (Sr.) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Antioch Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (St. Patrick) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Machesney Park (Harlem) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oswego (East) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Antioch Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Alton (Sr.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #6, Oswego (East) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Machesney Park (Harlem) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Chicago (St. Patrick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Sectional


Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)


Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (northern Illinois)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Springfield (University of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Darien (Hinsdale South) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, DuQuoin (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Athens Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of East Peoria (Illinois Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Johnston City Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, East Peoria (Illinois Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Athens Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Johnston City Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Evanston (Northwestern University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Champaign (U. of Illinois) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rockford (Aviators Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Rockford (Aviators Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Schaumburg (Boomers Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional


 For spring tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #1 and the winner of Regional #3.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #2 and the winner of Regional #4.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in the following tournaments: boys volleyball, Class 3A girls soccer, Class 4A girls softball, and Class 4A boys baseball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The winners of these two games will play at the sectional site.

 

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.