Announcements

17

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Wednesday, December 17, starting at approximately 1:00 pm. This drawing covered the winter sports of girls basketball, boys basketball, and dual team wrestling, as well as Scholastic Bowl.

Fred Kroner, sportswriter for the Champaign-Urbana News Gazette, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on. For more on the history of the "Rolling of the Peas", click here.


 

Class A Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carlinville Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Nashville Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Toledo (Cumberland) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of TBA #1 (eastern Ill.) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of TBA #2 (western Ill.) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #3, Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #2, Nashville Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #8, TBA #2 (western Ill.) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #1, Carlinville Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #7, TBA #1 (eastern Ill.) Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #6, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #4, Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #5, Toledo (Cumberland) Sectional


Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Champaign (Centennial) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Macomb Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Rockford (Auburn) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #5, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #4, Macomb Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #8, Rockford (Auburn) Sectional
Pool 2, Team E: pea #6, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #1, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #3, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #2, Champaign (Centennial) Sectional


Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Fairbury (Prairie Central) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Fairbury (Prairie Central) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Plano Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Plano Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Polo Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Polo Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Vandalia Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Vandalia Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Match 1 of Fairbury (Prairie Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #8, Match 2 of Vandalia Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #5, Match 1 of Polo Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Match 2 of Fairbury (Prairie Central) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #6, Match 2 of Polo Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #3, Match 1 of Plano Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #7, Match 1 of Vandalia Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #4, Match 2 of Plano Sectional


Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Geneseo Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Geneseo Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Lake Villa (Lakes) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Lake Villa (Lakes) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Taylorville Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Taylorville Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Match 1 of Oak Forest Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Match 1 of Taylorville Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Match 1 of Geneseo Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Match 2 of Geneseo Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #4, Match 2 of Lake Villa (Lakes) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #8, Match 2 of Taylorville Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #6, Match 2 of Oak Forest Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Match 1 of Lake Villa (Lakes) Sectional


Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA #1 Sectional (northern Ill.)
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA #1 Sectional (northern Ill.)
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA #2 Sectional (central Ill.)
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA #2 Sectional (central Ill.)

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Match 1 of Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #6, Match 2 of TBA #1 Sectional (northern Ill.)
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, Match 1 of TBA #2 Sectional (central Ill.)
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Match 1 of Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #8, Match 2 of TBA #2 Sectional (central Ill.)
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #5, Match 1 of TBA #1 Sectional (northern Ill.)
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #4, Match 2 of Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #2, Match 2 of Palos Heights (Shepard) Sectional


Boys Individual Wrestling

Starting weight of the championship bouts: 126 lbs.


Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings

In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and labeled A through D.
  2. The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #D and the winner of Regional #C.
  3. The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #B and the winner of Regional #A.
  4. The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.


 Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Decatur (Millikin University) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (central Ill.)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (central Ill.)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Decatur (Millikin University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Decatur (Millikin University) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Decatur (Millikin University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Hoffman Estates (Conant) Super-Sectional



 Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (central Ill.)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (central Ill.)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago)

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, TBA Super-Sectional (Chicago)
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional


Basketball Sectional Pairings

In boys and girls basketball tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #4 and the winner of Regional #1.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #3 and the winner of Regional #2.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A girls basketball and Class 4A boys basketball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The winners of these two games will play at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.