Announcements

23

Comcast SportsNet Chicago to Broadcast 2014 IHSA Football State Championships

Bookmark and Share
Press Release courtesy of Comcast SportsNet Chicago:

For the fourth-straight year, Comcast SportsNet, the television home for the most games and most comprehensive coverage of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, will be airing LIVE coverage of the 2014 Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Football Championships on Friday, November 28 & Saturday, November 29 from Memorial Stadium in Champaign, IL.  Illinois preps football fans can look forward to seeing every action-packed championship battle starting with the Class 1A contest on Friday morning at 10:00 AM CT, leading up to Class 8A’s highly-anticipated match-up between Stevenson and Homewood-Flossmoor on Saturday night at 7:00 PM CT.  Plus – EVERY championship game will be telecast in a high-definition (HD) format.  The 2014 IHSA Football Championships will be produced by the IHSA & PlayOn! Sports.

 

IMPORTANT NOTES:

·         Friday’s Class 1A championship between Forreston and Carrollton (10:00 AM start) & Friday’s Class 2A championship between Eastland-Pearl City Coop and Maroa-Forsyth (1:00 PM start) will air on CSN+HD (located on Comcast ch. 201 in the Chicago area and in South Bend, IN…located on ch. 285 in Comcast’s Peoria, Springfield, Rockford and Champaign markets).

·         Viewers are urged to visit CSNChicago.com’s special “Comcast SportsNet Channel Finder” section (http://www.csnchicago.com/channel-finder) or IHSA.org for complete channel location details for ALL games throughout the state. 

·         Fans are also strongly urged to interact via Twitter throughout the entire weekend by utilizing the hashtag #IHSA to share their comments and showcase their school spirit for their favorite teams. 

CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv will also be providing fans with a live stream of every IHSA Football championship post-game press conference.  In addition, CSNChicago.com’s IHSA Preps section (csnchicago.com/preps) will feature highlight packages from all games throughout the weekend, along with week-long coverage & scouting reports from veteran Illinois preps sports writer “Edgy Tim” O’Halloran (@EDGYTIM) and a Twitter module aggregating all #IHSA tweets.  Plus – Comcast SportsNet viewers can look forward to a special “IHSA Football Championships” wrap-up edition of High School Lites on Saturday, Nov. 29 live at 11:00 PM for a complete rundown of every championship game, including expanded highlights and player/coaches interviews.

IHSA TV veterans Dave Bernhard (Class 3A, 4A, 7A & 8A) and Lee Hall (Class 1A & 2A) return in 2014 to bring viewers every thrill-packed play-by-play call, which will also include the first year pxp call from veteran Chicago broadcaster/WTVO-TV’s Matt Rodewald (Class 5A & 6A). Color analysis will be provided by Illinois State U. /five-year NFL standout  James “Boomer” Grigsby (Class 3A, 4A, 7A & 8A), along with Northern Illinois University football radio color analyst Mark Lindo (Class 5A & 6A) and longtime IHSA TV contributor/Illinois High School Coaches Association Hall of Famer Jack McInerney (Class 1A & 2A).


Sideline reports throughout the IHSA Football Championships weekend will be provided by Rodewald (Class 1A, 2A, 3A & 4A), along with Comcast SportsNet’s Kelly Crull (Class 5A, 6A, 7A & 8A), former NIU/Chicago Bears running back Garrett Wolfe (Class 5A, 6A, 7A & 8A), WSIL-TV Carbondale’s Kelly Burke (Class 1A & 2A), and BTN’s Michelle McMahon (Class 3A & 4A).

The following schedule details Comcast SportsNet’s coverage of the 2014 IHSA Football Championships airing this Thanksgiving weekend (play-by-play/color analyst/sideline reporting teams are in parentheses):

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 28

10:00 AM –      Class 1A: FORRESTON vs. CARROLLTON (Lee Hall/Jack McInerney/Matt Rodewald/Kelly Burke) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

1:00 PM –        Class 2A: EASTLAND-PEARL CITY COOP (Pearl City) vs. MAROA-FORSYTH (Maroa) (Lee Hall/Jack McInerney/Matt Rodewald/Kelly Burke) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

4:00 PM –        Class 3A: WILMINGTON vs. WILLIAMSVILLE (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/Matt Rodewald/Michelle McMahon)

7:00 PM –        Class 4A: PHILLIPS (Chicago) vs. ROCHESTER (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/Matt Rodewald/Michelle McMahon)

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 29

10:00 AM –      Class 5A: MONTINI (Lombard) vs. SACRED HEART-GRIFFIN (Springfield) (Matt Rodewald/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull/Garrett Wolfe)

1:00 PM –        Class 6A: NAZARETH ACADEMY (LaGrange Park) vs. LEMONT (Matt Rodewald/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull/Garrett Wolfe)

4:00 PM –        Class 7A: CARY-GROVE (Cary) vs. PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC (New Lenox) (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/ Kelly Crull/Garrett Wolfe)

7:00 PM –        Class 8A: STEVENSON (Lincolnshire) vs. HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR (Flossmoor) (Dave Bernhard/James “Boomer” Grigsby/ Kelly Crull/Garrett Wolfe)

XXX
Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.