Announcements

02

Peter Groom of Fenwick Joins IHSA Board of Directors

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Wednesday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Friday morning, October 3.

Dan Klett, President of the Board of Directors and principal at Wauconda High School, was re-elected, as were Tim McConnell, principal at Erie, and Chuck Nagel, principal at East Peoria. Peter Groom, principal at Fenwick High School in Oak Park, was elected to fill the open at-large seat for private schools vacated by Jim Quaid. 

The Board will elect its officers for the 2014-15 school term at its regular meeting on Wednesday, October 15.

IHSA member schools nominated candidates for the Board of Directors and Legislative Commission beginning on August 14. The nominations were compiled on September 15 and votes were cast from September 19 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated in the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat. 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

DIVISION 2:
*Dan Klett, Wauconda
Patrick Keeley, Gurnee (Warren)

DIVISION 4:
*Tim McConnell, Erie
William Lapp, Minonk (Fieldcrest) 

DIVISION 6:
*Chuck Nagel, East Peoria

AT-LARGE (PRIVATE SCHOOL):
*Peter Groom, Oak Park (Fenwick)
Jim Antos, Chicago (Brother Rice)  

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Principals 

DISTRICT 1:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 3:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 5:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 6:
*Steve Olson, Crystal Lake (Central)
Barb Villont, Woodstock (Marian) 

DISTRICT 7:
*Jim Craven, Melrose Park (Walther Christian)

DISTRICT 9:
*Brian Wright, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

DISTRICT 11:
*Katy Hasson, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)  

DISTRICT 13:
*Darren Loschen, Armstrong

DISTRICT 15:
*Deb Derby, Streator (Woodland)

DISTRICT 18:
*Darren Hartry, Petersburg (PORTA)
Gayle McRoberts, Pana 

DISTRICT 19:
*David Harris, Belleville (Althoff) 
Mike Scholz, Maryville (Father McGivney) 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- Athletic Administrators 

DIVISION 2:
*Steve May, Wheeling
Briant Kelly, Libertyville

DIVISION 5:
*Stan Lewis, Normal (Community West)
Barry Bauer, Watseka

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION -- At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender 

DIVISION 3:
*Pam Levar, Elmhurst (IC Catholic Prep) 

DIVISION 6:
*Sr. Margaret Grueter, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.