Announcements

03

Jeanette Nuckolls Re-elected to Board of Directors; Two New Members Seated

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Tuesday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Thursday morning.

Jeanette Nuckolls, principal at Urbana (University), was reelected as an at-large board member. John Stimler, principal at Chicago (Mt. Carmel), was elected to fill the open seat in Division 1 and Robert Nolting, principal at Tinley Park (Andrew), was elected to fill the open seat in Division 3. All three were elected to three-year terms.

The Board will elect its officers for the 2013-14 school term at its regular meeting on Wednesday, October 16.

IHSA member schools nominated candidates for the Board of Directors and Legislative Commission beginning on August 15. The nominations were compiled on September 15 and votes were cast from September 20 through October 1.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated in the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DIVISION 1:
*John Stimler, Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Warren Morgan, Chicago (Manley)

DIVISION 3:
*Robert Nolting, Tinley Park (Andrew)
Brian Waterman, Darien (Hinsdale South)

AT-LARGE (UNDERREPRESENTED GENDER):
*Jeanette Nuckolls, Urbana (University)
Katy Hasson, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Principals

DISTRICT 2:
*Jim Krygier, Chicago (De La Salle)

DISTRICT 4:
*Dan Tully, Niles (Notre Dame)

DISTRICT 5:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 8:
*Jim Muting, Burbank (St. Laurence)

DISTRICT 12:
*Rich Wherley, Eureka

DISTRICT 14:
*Troy Hickey, Robinson

DISTRICT 18:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 20:
*Reid Shipley, Centralia

 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 1:
*Vinay Mullick, Chicago (Perspectives Charter)
David Ribbens, Chicago (University)

DIVISION 4:
*Kurt Weigt, Machesney Park (Harlem)
Dan Wieczorek, Minonk (Fieldcrest)

DIVISION 7:
*Ryan Miller, Benton
Robert Wells, Fairfield

 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 2:
*Rolly Vasquez, Lake Zurich
Katie Baal, Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

DIVISION 5
*Tim Moore, Bloomington (H.S.)
Candice Swift, Clinton

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.