Announcements

17

Spring Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share

The blind drawing that determine the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Wednesday, April 17. This drawing covered the spring sports of boys water polo, girls water polo, boys volleyball, girls soccer, girls softball, and boys baseball.

Pat Ryan, football coach at Metamora High School, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them from 1 to 4 or 1 to 8. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on.


Girls Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #1, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #4, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #8, Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #6, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional


Boys Water Polo

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #3, Mundelein (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #7, Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Palos Hills (Stagg) Sectional


Boys Volleyball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Antioch Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Bartlett Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Chicago (St. Rita) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Chicago (Whitney Young) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of O'Fallon (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Tinley Park (Andrew) Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #6, O'Fallon (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #8, Tinley Park (Andrew) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #7, Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Chicago (Whitney Young) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #5, Hillside (Proviso West) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #1, Antioch Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Chicago (St. Rita) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #2, Bartlett Sectional


Girls Class 1A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Mendota Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia U.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, River Forest (Concordia U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Mendota Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Romeoville (Lewis U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Soccer

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Romeoville (Lewis U.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Romeoville (Lewis U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional


Girls Class 1A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Athens Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Johnston City Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Seneca Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Athens Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Johnston City Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Seneca Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Athens Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Ina (Rend Lake College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Seneca Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Athens Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Ina (Rend Lake College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Seneca Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Elgin (Judson U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Elgin (Judson U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Chatham (Glenwood) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Softball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Barrington Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Barrington Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Rosemont (Rosemont Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Edwardsville (SIU-E) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Marion (Southern Illinois Miners) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Edwardsville (SIU-E) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Naperville (North Central College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #1, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Baseball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Crestwood (Standard Bank Stadium) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Champaign (U of I) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 2 Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Rockford (RiverHawks Stadium) 1 Super-Sectional


For spring tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #2 and the winner of Regional #3.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #4 and the winner of Regional #1.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in boys volleyball, Class 3A girls soccer, Class 4A girls softball, and Class 4A boys baseball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The winners of these two games will play at the sectional site.

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.