Announcements

06

Winter Bracket Drawing

Bookmark and Share
IHSA - Announcements

The blind drawing that determines the state final pairings in bracketed team sports was held at the IHSA Office on Friday, December 7, starting at approximately 8:30 am. This drawing covered the winter sports of girls basketball, boys basketball, dual team wrestling, and Scholastic Bowl.

Greg Halbleib, announcer for radio station WJBC, made the drawings. Traditionally, the pairings are made by ordering the sites that feed into the state finals in alphabetical order and numbering them. Then numbered peas are drawn from a bottle. The number on the first pea drawn represents the site whose winner will occupy the first position on the bracket, and so on.


Class A Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carlinville Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Carterville Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Dwight Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Kewanee (Wethersfield) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Toledo (Cumberland) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #2, Carterville Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #5, Petersburg (PORTA) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #1, Carlinville Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #7, Toledo (Cumberland) Sectional

Pool 2, Team E: pea #3, Dwight Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #6, Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #8, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #4, Kewanee (Wethersfield) Sectional


Class AA Scholastic Bowl

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Chicago (Marist) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Greenville Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Macomb Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of North Chicago Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Park Ridge (Maine South) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Rockford (Auburn) Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Sectional

Pool drawing:
Pool 1, Team A: pea #3, Greenville Sectional
Pool 1, Team B: pea #8, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Sectional
Pool 1, Team C: pea #7, Rockford (Auburn) Sectional
Pool 1, Team D: pea #2, Chicago (Marist) Sectional

Pool 2, Team E: pea #5, North Chicago Sectional
Pool 2, Team F: pea #1, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Sectional
Pool 2, Team G: pea #6, Park Ridge (Maine South) Sectional
Pool 2, Team H: pea #4, Macomb Sectional


Boys Class 1A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Byron Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Byron Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Heyworth Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Heyworth Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Robinson Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Robinson Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Wilmington Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Wilmington Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #5, Match 1 of Robinson Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #6, Match 2 of Robinson Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #8, Match 2 of Wilmington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #2, Match 2 of Byron Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #4, Match 2 of Heyworth Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #7, Match 1 of Wilmington Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #1, Match 1 of Byron Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #3, Match 1 of Heyworth Sectional


Boys Class 2A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Antioch Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Antioch Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Bloomington (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Bloomington (H.S.) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of Midlothian (Bremen) Sectional
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of Midlothian (Bremen) Sectional
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of Rochelle Sectional
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of Rochelle Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #4, Match 2 of Bloomington (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #7, Match 1 of Rochelle Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Match 2 of Antioch Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #5, Match 1 of Midlothian (Bremen) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #1, Match 1 of Antioch Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #6, Match 2 of Midlothian (Bremen) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #3, Match 1 of Bloomington (H.S.) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Match 2 of Rochelle Sectional


Boys Class 3A Dual Team Wrestling

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Match 1 of Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Match 2 of Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Match 1 of Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Match 2 of Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional
Pea #5 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA #1 Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Pea #6 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA #1 Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Pea #7 represents winner of Match 1 of TBA #2 Sectional (southwest suburbs and beyond)
Pea #8 represents winner of Match 2 of TBA #2 Sectional (southwest suburbs and beyond)

Bracket drawing:
Quarterfinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Match 1 of Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Match 2 of Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Match 1 of Roselle (Lake Park) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #4: pea #6, Match 2 of TBA #1 Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Quarterfinal bracket position #5: pea #2, Match 2 of Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional
Quarterfinal bracket position #6: pea #7, Match 1 of TBA #2 Sectional (southwest suburbs and beyond)
Quarterfinal bracket position #7: pea #5, Match 1 of TBA #1 Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Quarterfinal bracket position #8: pea #8, Match 2 of TBA #2 Sectional (southwest suburbs and beyond)


Boys Individual Wrestling

Starting weight of the championship bouts: 170 lbs.


Boys Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Pairings

In boys dual team wrestling, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional match (Match 1) will pair the winner of Regional #3 and the winner of Regional #1.
  3. The second sectional match (Match 2) will pair the winner of Regional #2 and the winner of Regional #4.
  4. The winners of Match 1 and Match 2 will both advance to the state final tournament. The pairings for the state final tournament are outlined above.

Girls Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, DeKalb Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Monmouth (M. College) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of TBA Super-Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Pea #2 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Pontiac Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, TBA Super-Sectional (northwest suburbs)
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #2, Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #3, Pontiac Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Girls Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #4, Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #3, Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 1A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 2A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #1, Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 3A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #1, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #3, Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #2, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #4, Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional


Boys Class 4A Basketball

Starting lineup:
Pea #1 represents winner of Chicago (C. State U.) Super-Sectional
Pea #2 represents winner of DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Pea #3 represents winner of Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Pea #4 represents winner of Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Bracket drawing:
Semifinal bracket position #1: pea #3, Hinsdale (Central) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #2: pea #1, Chicago (C. State U.) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #3: pea #4, Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Semifinal bracket position #4: pea #2, DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional


Basketball Sectional Pairings

In boys and girls basketball tournaments where teams are assigned directly to regionals, the regional winners will be paired at the sectional level as follows:

  1. The names of the four regional sites will be alphabetized according to standard IHSA naming protocol and numbered from 1 to 4.
  2. The first sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #4 and the winner of Regional #2.
  3. The second sectional semifinal will pair the winner of Regional #3 and the winner of Regional #1.

An exception to these pairings is made for the southernmost sectional in Class 4A girls basketball and Class 4A boys basketball. In these sectionals, the two regional winners from the Metro-East area will be paired in one semifinal and play at a local site. The winners of the other two regionals will play their semifinal at another site. The winners of these two games will play at the sectional site.

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.