Announcements

22

Legislative Commission Seats Filled; Meeting on Nov. 5

Bookmark and Share

Voting for the Athletic Administrator seats on the Illinois High School Association Legislative Commission closed at 8 am on Monday, October 22, and the results have been tallied and certified. The two seats were inadvertently omitted from the nomination process in September. Sam Knox of Lincoln and John Grundke of LaGrange (Lyons) won election to the Commission.

The Legislative Commission will meet on Monday, November 5, in Bloomington, to discuss amendment proposals submitted by principals of IHSA member schools.  The proposals will be presented at 38 town meetings held around the state in November.  The Commission will reconvene on Monday, December 3, to determine which proposals to submit to vote of the IHSA membership.

Results of the fall elections are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated on the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DIVISION 5:
*Scott Adreon, Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Candice Swift, Clinton

DIVISION 7:
*B. Kent Jones, Breese (Central)
Terry Ryker, Herrin

AT-LARGE (MINORITY):
*Debra Pitts, Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
Gerald Morrow, Chicago (Robeson)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Principals

DISTRICT 1:
No candidate -- Board appointed William Olsen of Chicago (Noble Street Charter)

DISTRICT 4:
*Kaine Osburn, Skokie (Niles West)
Gary Steiger, Palatine (H.S.)

DISTRICT 10:
*Mark Kuehl, Lena (L.-Winslow)
Michael Mandzen, Stillman Valley

DISTRICT 15:
*Lance Thurman, Stanford (Olympia)

DISTRICT 16:
*John Rumley, Macomb

DISTRICT 17:
No candidate -- Board appointed Pat Drew of Carlinville

DISTRICT 21:
*Brett Detering, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Scott Beckley, Sparta

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 3:
*John Grundke, LaGrange (Lyons)
Scott Maupin, Peotone

DIVISION 6:
*Sam Knox, Lincoln
Rick Kestner, Pekin

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 1:
*Teresa Cullen, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)
Vinay Mullick, Chicago (Perspectives Charter)

DIVISION 4:
*Denise Aughenbaugh, Mendota

DIVISION 7:
*Crystal Housman, Cobden

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.