Announcements

03

Debra Pitts Re-elected to Board of Directors; Two New Members Seated

Bookmark and Share

Voting for seats on the Illinois High School Association Board of Directors and Legislative Commission closed at midnight on Monday, October 1, and the results were tallied and certified Tuesday morning.

Debra Pitts, principal at Bethalto (Civic Memorial), was reelected as an at-large board member. Scott Adreon, principal at Maroa (M.-Forsyth), was elected to fill the open seat in Division 5 and B. Kent Jones, principal at Breese (Central), was elected to fill the open seat in Division 7. All three were elected to three-year terms.

The Board will elect its officers for the 2012-13 school term at its regular meeting on Tuesday, October 9.

IHSA member schools could nominate Board candidates beginning on August 9. Nominations were compiled on September 15, with voting lasting from September 19 through October 1.

Two open Athletic Director seats on the Legislative Commission were inadvertently omitted from the nomination process. The nomination period for those seats will begin on Monday, October 8. Athletic directors in the two affected divisions have received instructions regarding the procedure.

Results of the election are listed below. The names of the candidates are indicated on the following list, with an asterisk preceding the name of the person elected to each seat.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DIVISION 5:
*Scott Adreon, Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Candice Swift, Clinton

DIVISION 7:
*B. Kent Jones, Breese (Central)
Terry Ryker, Herrin

AT-LARGE (MINORITY):
*Debra Pitts, Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
Gerald Morrow, Chicago (Robeson)

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Principals

DISTRICT 1:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 4:
*Kaine Osburn, Skokie (Niles West)
Gary Steiger, Palatine (H.S.)

DISTRICT 10:
*Mark Kuehl, Lena (L.-Winslow)
Michael Mandzen, Stillman Valley

DISTRICT 15:
*Lance Thurman, Stanford (Olympia)

DISTRICT 16:
*John Rumley, Macomb

DISTRICT 17:
No candidate -- Board will appoint

DISTRICT 21:
*Brett Detering, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Scott Beckley, Sparta

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - Athletic Administrators

DIVISION 3:
Nominations will be taken starting Oct. 8

DIVISION 6:
Nominations will be taken starting Oct. 8

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION - At-Large Minority or Underrepresented Gender

DIVISION 1:
*Teresa Cullen, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)
Vinay Mullick, Chicago (Perspectives Charter)

DIVISION 4:
*Denise Aughenbaugh, Mendota

DIVISION 7:
*Crystal Housman, Cobden

Posted in: General

Comments

There are currently no comments. If updates to this announcement are required, they will be posted here.
Only registered users may post comments.