State Stories

24

Illinois High School Coaches Association Announces 2016 Class 1A/2A Softball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share

The Illinois Coaches Association (ICA) has released its IHSA Class 1A and Class 2A Softball All-State Teams for the 2016 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A All-State Teams are listed below. For the 2016 Class 3A/4A All-State Teams, click here.

1A FIRST TEAM
Player, School
Grace Baalman, Calhoun (Hardin)
Lexi Black, Casey Westfield
Kyleigh Decker, Casey Westfield
Emilee Schwing, Fisher
Toree Stalter, Fisher
Mickey Wood, Galva
Kelsea Zitt, Newark
Abby Marlow, New Athens
Brooke Gardner, Princeville
Lexi Smith, Salt Fork
Bailee Krantz, Somonauk
Lexi Middendorf, Steeleville
Jade Kranawetter, Trico
Claire Miller, Wayne City

1A SECOND TEAM
Player, School
Helaina Johnson, Abingdon-Avon
Cassidy Koning, Ashton Franklin
Emma Baalman, Calhoun (Hardin)
Jacey Nall, Camp Point
Conner Cutright, Casey Westfield
Lauren Cramer, Dakota
Hunter Niebrugge, Effingham St. Anthony
Bethany Junker, Grant Park
Kelly Smith, Leroy
Skielyr Trenkle, Leroy
Madelyn Thompson, Marquette Ottawa
Courtney Kernich, Mt. Olive
Jill Niehaus, Mt. Olive
Alina Lance, New Athens
Jessica Young, North Fulton
Baylee Sparks, Oblong
Kelsey Bollon, Orangeville
Morgan Stamm, Orangeville
Kylie Fransen, Pearl City
Natalie Cokel, Princeville
Paige Lane, Princeville
Nicole Krupp, Somonauk
Emily Bauersachs, Trico
Juhle Prange, Trico
Madison Benge, West Central
Katie Droste, West Central

1A THIRD TEAM
Player, School
Katyn Pica-Johnson, Abingdon-Avon
Madison Lehr, Calhoun (Hardin)
Brianna Hildebrand, Camp Point
Brey Genenbacher, Camp Point
Emmie Struble, Carrolton
Brigette Belt, Casey Westfield
MarySue Kinney, Dakota
Emma Kinney, Dakota
Jenna Woltman, Effingham St. Anthony
Katie Larson, Galva
Payton Weston, Galva
Marissa Adams, Leroy
Rachael Kernich, Mt. Olive
Megan DiClemeti, Newark
Sophie Cooper, New Athens
Paige Fahnestock, North Fulton
Emma Hanlin, North Fulton
Samantha Johnson, Oblong
Abbie Dart, Oblong
Grace Harlin, Okaw Valley
Natalie Jeffers, Okaw Valley
Miranda Rodebaugh, Orangeville
Morgan Robb, Orangeville
Kendra Melville, Pearl City
Abbi Taylor, Peoria Christian
Karly Bruntjen, Raymond Lincolnwood
Jenna Sale, Raymond Lincolnwood
Abby Brockmeyer, Raymond Lincolnwood
Logan Sanford, Salt Fork
Tayler Fall, Somonauk
Sydney Hood, Steeleville
Danyelle Eilers, Trico
Hannah McIntire, West Central
Shay Anderson, West Central
Callie Lueking, Woodlawn
Kalyn Crider, Woodlawn


2A FIRST TEAM
Player, School
Shelby Fulk, El Paso-Gridley
Ally Wiegand, Tri-Valley
Allie Johnson, Peotone
Anna Watson, Tuscola
Andrea Coursey, St. Joseph-Ogden
Kadi Borries, Teutopolis
Kenna Wilkey, Reed-Custer
Avery English, Carterville
Taylor Johnson, Beecher
Taylor Kirby, Macon Meridian
Kaylea Chappelle, Carmi
Allison Apke, Teutopolis
Allison Rose, St. Joseph-Ogden

2A SECOND TEAM
Player, School
Calla Wickenhauser, Maroa-Forsyth
Mackenzie McFeron, Nashville
Payton Sturdy, Tri-City
Lakyn Waldschmidt, Sterling Newman
Miranda Southall, Wilmington
Eryn Gould, Mt. Carmel
Chelsea Getz, Macon Meridian
Mackenzie Kasarda, Gillespie
Tayah Hayes, Rockridge
Addison Bryant, Gillespie
Maddie McCunn, Eureka
Quincy Boschulte, Eureka
Kyla Thorton, Cumberland
Miah Mitchell, Chester
Abby Edwards, Dwight
Halle McCoy, Tuscola
Morgan Day, Tuscola
Emmy Graver, St. Joseph-Ogden
Rachel Donald, Dupo
Brooklyn Morrow, Pinckneyville
Kylie Ackerman, Erie-Prophetstown
Emma Melton, Morrison
Morgan Ledbetter, Brimfield
Brooke Stralow, Morrison
Lindsey Zdroik, Elgin St. Edward
Montana Taylor, Carterville
Kate Landis, Beecher
Lexi Morrison, Stillman Valley
Annie Borries, Teutopolis
Sydney Cammon, Flora

2A THIRD TEAM
Player, School
Taylor Bushman, Seneca
Madyson Ferris, Sterling Newman
Mariah Clark, Pinckneyville
Deidra Holzhauer, Nashville
Madison Craft, Sterling Newman
Cheyenne Carr, El Paso Gridley
Spenser Strangard, Sherrard
Faith Anderson, Sherrard
Amelia Thomas, Rockridge
Erin Lingle, Rockridge
Cameron Maere, Sherrard
Hannah Hoffman, Carlyle
Amanda Van Kalker, Illiana Christian
Logan Calvis, Chester
Alyssa Keith, Chester
Skylar Freeman, Flora
Jada Wilson, Warrensburg Latham
Olivia Wesselman, Breese Central
Kelsey Gerdes, Breese Mater Dei
Sydney Englehardt, Breese Mater Dei
Rena Barrosa, Spring Valley Hall
Dezi Leonard, Dwight
Katelyn Burch, St. Joseph-Ogden
Karlie Mecklenburg, West Hancock
McKenzie Hall, West Hancock
Hannah Garascia, Waltonville Sesser Valier
Sarah Lindsey, Athens
Sydney Zupan, Beecher
Haley Hoekstra, Streator Woodland
Rachel Quaritch, Streator Woodland
Rylee Sarti, Gillespie
Kennedy Dura, Brimfield
Allison Pillman, Brimfield
Paige Veronda, Putnam County
Carly Campbell, East Alton Wood River
Cortney Fernette, Stillman Valley
Stephanie Anderson, Stillman Valley
Maddi Sasse, Stillman Valley
Daytona Dooley, Illini West
Blair Boston, Illini West
Stephanie Thulen, Erie-Prophetstown
Ashley Davis, Erie-Prophetstown
Morgan Combs, Carmi
Kelsey Kutzinger, Flora
Lauren Pannier, Morrison