State Stories

11

2016 Boys Gymnastics

Bookmark and Share
The 2016 IHSA Boys Gymnastics State Finals will take place at Hinsdale Central High School in Hinsdale on Friday and Saturday, May 13-14. Friday’s competition will determine the 2016 individual All-Around state champion and team champion. On Saturday, individual state champions will be crowned in the Floor Exercise, Pommel Horse, Still Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar. Prelims will be conducted Saturday morning to determine the Top 10 competitors in each event that move on to Saturday evening’s finals.

Stevenson High School earned its fifth IHSA Boys Gymnastics state title since 2001 a year ago, but the Patriots won’t be back to defend their team title in 2016, meaning a host of others will look to pounce on the opportunity.

The Wheaton Warrenville South/Wheaton North Coop is one of those schools (the squad has placed first or second every year since 2011), as last season’s runner-up finish came off of three straight state titles from 2012-2014. Interestingly, Wheaton won its Sectional team crown despite not winning any individual events, but the Tigers have plenty of returning talent led by senior Lucas Cooperman, who had a trio of Top 4 finishes at the 2015 state meet.

Niles West came up less than a point (149.400 - 149.000) shy of placing second a year ago, thanks in large part to the efforts of defending IHSA All-Around state champion Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, who returns for his senior season having won the Floor Exercise event at Sectionals. Jamiyankhuu tied for the top score in Pommel Horse and Still Rings a year ago, and also won the Horizontal Bar state title in 2014.

Glenbard West hopes for its second straight Top 5 team finish in 2016 after posting the state’s top team Sectional score (153.400) this season. The Hilltoppers are led by a pair of Sectional champions in junior Timmy Le (top Sectional Floor Exercise & Vault scores) and senior Gunnar Maddock (Floor Exercise, Still Rings Sectional champion).

Palatine, who last won state in 2006, missed the cut for the state meet the past three seasons, but return on the strength of the second-best Sectional team total (151.400), thanks in part to a pair of individual Sectional titles from junior Prakash Nigam (Parallel Bars, Pommel Horse).

Fremd (7th in 2015) had a trio of athletes win Sectional crowns last week in senior Cole Patton (Floor Exercise), junior Eric Barnd (Pommel Horse), and senior Chase Jauch (Parallel Bars). The Vikings hope to parlay their depth into the first Top 5 finish in school history, which would top their previous best sixth-place finish from 1992.

Deerfield, who placed sixth a year ago and tallied the third-best Sectional score in the state this season, is led by senior Jack Schneider, who won a pair of Sectional events this year (Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bars).

Perennial power Mundelein returns to the team field after two years away with senior Brandon Swanson (All-Around, Floor Exercise) and junior Greg Godellas (Pommel Horse) entering with the momentum of Sectional championship performances.

Schaumburg qualifies for the state tourney for the third time in school history and second year in a row, as senior Dylan Mitchell (Still Rings Sectional champ) eyes improving on last year’s eighth-place team finish.

While they won’t compete for team state titles, two names that will demand attention this weekend are Lyons junior Alex Janicki and Cary-Grove sophomore Luka Sisauri. Janicki enjoyed a magnificent state meet in 2015, where he won three state crowns (Floor Exercise, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bars), while Sisauri is back after tying for the Pommel Horse state title a year ago as a freshman. Willowbrook sophomore Adam Sousa posted the best All-Around Sectional score in the state (53.800, also tied for top Pommel Horse and Horizontal Bar marks) this year, just ahead of Dundee-Crown senior Satchel Hudson, who tallied the best Sectional Still Ring score. Neuqua Valley freshman Eric Mitchell (Parallel Bars) and Elgin junior Nolan Williamson (High Bar, tied with Sousa) round out the top Sectional scorers.

A look at the defending state champions and 2016 Sectional Champions by event and score are listed below:

ALL-AROUND
2015 State Champion: Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West (8.7833)
2016 Sectional Champions: Adam Sousa, Villa Park (Willowbrook) (53.8000); Satchel Hudson, Dundee-Crown (53.2500); Nolan Williamson, Elgin (52.5000); Ryan Leahy, Hinsdale Central (51.9500); Brandon Swanson, Mundelein (51.9000)

FLOOR EXERCISE
2015 State Champion: Alex Janicki, Lyons (9.4000)
2016 Sectional Champions: Timmy Le, Glenbard West (9.5500); Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West (9.4000); Kwame Lipscomb, Hinsdale South (9.3500); Cole Patton, Fremd (9.2500); Brandon Swanson, Mundelein (9.1500)

POMMEL HORSE
2015 State Champion
: Luka Sisauri, Cary-Grove & Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West (TIE, 9.1500)
2016 Sectional Champions: Greg Godellas, Mundelein (9.2500); Adam Sousa, Willowbrook (9.2500); Prakash Nigam, Palatine (9.2000); Eric Mitchell, Neuqua Valley (9.2000); Eric Barnd, Fremd (9.0000)

STILL RINGS
2015 State Champion
: Wes Diveney, Neuqua Valley & Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu, Niles West) (TIE, 9.1000)
2016 Sectional Champions: Satchel Hudson, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) (9.3000); Leo Cuellar, Buffalo Grove (8.9500); Gunnar Maddock, Glenbard West (8.8000); Yudai Okabe, Naperville North (8.8000); Dylan Mitchell, Schaumburg (8.8500)

VAULT
2015 State Champion
: Heath Ogawa, Deerfield (9.5000)
2016 Sectional Champions: Timmy Le, Glenbard West (9.4500); Satchel Hudson, Dundee-Crown (9.3500); Ryan Leahy, Hinsdale Central (9.3000); Nolan Williamson, Elgin (9.1500); A.J. Jacob, Libertyville (9.1000)

PARALLEL BARS
2015 State Champion: Alex Janicki, Lyons (9.2500)
2016 Sectional Champions: Eric Mitchell, Neuqua Valley (8.8500); Jack Schneider, Deerfield (8.8000); Lukas Elisha, Downers Grove North (8.7000); Prakash Nigam, Palatine (8.7000); Chase Jauch, Fremd (8.3500)

HORIZONTAL BAR
2015 State Champion: Alex Janicki, Lyons (8.8000)
2016 Sectional Champions: Adam Sousa, Willowbrook (8.8500); Nolan Williamson, Elgin (8.8500); Jack Schneider, Deerfield (8.6500); Eric Mitchell, Neuqua Valley (8.6000); Satchel Hudson, Dundee-Crown (8.3000)

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
65th annual State Series


SITE

Hinsdale Central HS
Hinsdale
Directions


SCHEDULE

Friday, May 13
Session 1 - Team & All-Around Finals
5:40 p.m.- Parade of
Competitors

6:00 p.m. - Team & All-Around Finals (6 events concurrently)

Saturday, May 14
Session 2 - Individual Prelims
11:30 a.m. - Parade of
Competitors

Noon - Individual prelims

Session 3 - Individual Finals
6:00 p.m. - Opening ceremonies

6:30 p.m. - Individual finals (2 events, followed by awards)
-Floor Exercise & Pommel Horse
-Still Rings & Vault
-Parallel Bars & Horizontal Bars


TICKETS
$8 per session


QUALIFIERS & RESULTS
Qualifiers

Prelim Order

Results


SOCIAL MEDIA
#IHSA
on Twitter
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL
Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP

Balls from Wilson

Souvenir Program


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...


WATCH/LISTEN
No broadcasts currently scheduled for this event


HISTORY & RECORDS
2016 State Series Results

Record Book & Past Champions