State Stories

13

Illinois Athletic Directors Association Announces 2016 Award Winners

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Athletic Directors Association (IADA) held its annual conference in East Peoria from April 29-May 2, culminating with its awards banquet at the Embassy Suites Hotel on the evening of April 30.

Outgoing President, Champaign Central High School Athletic Director John Woods, presided over the annual recognition program that honors Athletic Directors from around the state who go above and beyond the call of duty on behalf of the high school students they represent.

Red Bud High School’s Kevin Cartee was named the Class 1A/2A Athletic Director of the Year, while New Trier High School’s Randy Oberembt, who will retire at the conclusion of the school year, was honored as the Class 3A/4A Athletic Director of the Year.

A list of all of the 2016 IADA honorees is listed below:

CLASS 1A & 2A STATE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
KEVIN CARTEE (Div. 7), RED BUD HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 1A & 2A DIVISION ATHLETIC DIRECTORS OF THE YEAR
MATT SMITH (Div. 1), UNO CHARTER
DR. ALI ABUHLALEH (Div. 3), UNIVERSAL HIGH SCHOOL
TIM ATWELL (Div.4), KEWANEE HIGH SCHOOL
JOSH MYERS (Div. 5), SANGAMON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
GARY ADE (Div. 6), PANA HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 3A & 4A STATE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
RANDY OBEREMBT (Div. 2), NEW TRIER HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 3A & 4A DIVISION ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
LAURIE JAKUBCZAK (Div.1), MOTHER MCAULEY HIGH SCHOOL
BARB BARROWS (Div. 3), NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
TODD ROSENTHAL (Div. 4), MOLINE HIGH SCHOOL
B.J. LUKE (Div. 5), DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
J.R. BOUDOURIS (Div. 6), ROCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL
SCOTT STEWARD (Div. 7), SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 1A & 2A FRIENDS OF ATHLETICS AWARD WINNER
MIKE GARNER (Div. 5), CENTRAL A&M HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS 3A & 4A FRIENDS OF ATHLETICS AWARD WINNER
BRUCE CARLSON AND JOHN DELANEY (Div. 3), HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
LISA FERRY, KANKAKEE HIGH SCHOOL
CHRIS OLSON, JOLIET TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
BOB YANELLO, PLAINFIELD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
CHARLES BROWN, CENTRAL A & M HIGH SCHOOL
DOUG FURLOW, WILLIAMSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DAREN DEPEW, GRANITE CITY HIGH SCHOOL
STEVEN CAREY, BETHALTO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS