State Stories

19

2015-16 IBCA Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A and Class 2A. All-State honorees who were present at Carver Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

1A/2A FIRST TEAM



Player  School Yr Position
Brandon Suggs Winnebago Senior Center
Brandon Trimble St. Joseph Ogden Junior Guard
Dakota Bennington Peoria Christian Senior Guard
Demarius Jacobs Chicago Uplift Junior Forward
Donovan Oliver Kewanee Senior Guard
Doug Wallen Champaign St. Thomas More Junior Forward
Gentry Whiteman Rockridge Junior Guard
Logan Kohrmann Breese Central Senior Guard
Marc Taylor Chicago Francis Parker Junior Forward
Matt Chastain LeRoy High School Senior Forward
Matt Wendling Athens Senior Forward
Noah Frederking Okawville Junior Forward
Phelan Kelly Brimfield Senior Guard
Royce Newman Nashville Senior Center
Travis Schoonover Reed Custer Senior Guard


1A/2A SECOND TEAM



Player  School Yr Position
Brett Mette Teutopolis Senior Forward
Clayton Houghland Pinckneyville Senior Forward
Colin Bomstad Leland-Earlville Senior Guard
Colin Slagle Winchester (West Central) Senior Forward
Darias Oliver Leo High School Senior Guard
David Holden Greenville Senior Guard
John Rave Bloomington Central Catholic Senior Guard
Justin Carpenter  Mt. Carmel Junior Forward
Keegan Bertsche Flanagan-Cornell High School Senior Guard
Max Muller PORTA Junior Forward
Nick Bates Tuscola Senior Forward
Noah McCarty Sterling Newman Catholic Senior Forward
R.D. Lutz Aurora Christian Senior Forward
Ross Owens Woodlawn Senior Guard
Shandon Boone Marquette Catholic Senior Guard
Will Clausel Newark Junior Guard


1A/2A THIRD TEAM


Player  School Yr Position
Brant Cochran Lawrenceville Senior Guard
Brent Headrick Reed Custer Senior Forward
Cole Davenport Watseka Senior Guard
Darius Branch Leo Senior Guard
Gregory Boyle Phoenix Military Academy Junior Guard
Jaydon Jefferson Westville Senior Guard
Justin Robinson Chicago Holy Trinity Senior Forward
Kollin Seaman Arcola Senior Guard
Manning Plater Rushville-Industry Senior Forward
Reed Wolfmeyer Liberty Senior Guard
Ryan Armstrong Altamont Junior Guard
Taylor Bruninga Illini Bluffs Junior Forward
Travis Davis Gibault Catholic Senior Forward
Trevor Otten Oregon Senior Guard
Tyler McCormick Ridgeview High School Junior Guard
Zach Fisher Monticello Senior Guard


1A/2A FOURTH TEAM



Player  School Yr Position
Austin Swalls Carterville Senior Guard
Brett Harris Woodlawn Senior Forward
Bryan Graham Raymond Lincolnwood Senior Guard
Cole Greer Pleasant Plains Senior Guard
Collin Baumgartner Piasa Southwestern Junior Forward
Craig Atkins DePaul Prep Senior Guard
Drew Barth Fieldcrest Senior Forward
Garrett Shea Warrensburg-Latham Senior Forward
Harrison Cresswell Williamsville Senior Center
Isaac Collins Pleasant Plains Junior Guard
Jack Strieker Breese Central Junior Guard
Joe Metz El Paso-Gridley Senior Forward
Johnny Walder Paxton Buckley Loda Senior Guard
Josiah Wallace Marshall High School Junior Guard
Namon Smith John Hope  Junior Guard
Reid Detmers Nokomis Junior Forward


1A/2A SPECIAL MENTION


Player  School Yr
Alec Veverka Putnam County Senior
Alex Landwehr Annawan Senior
Allen Obazee Chicago Luther North Senior
Armani Allen Corliss Senior
Braden Webb Goreville Sophomore
Bradley Young Christopher Sophomore
Brock Mammoser Newton Senior
Christopher Washington Hirsch Metro Senior
Connor Toennies Carlyle Junior
Daniel Hoekstra Kankakee Bishop McNamara Senior
Dawson Maus Oblong Junior
Devarion Jacobs Chicago Uplift Freshman
Devarion Jacobs Chicago Uplift Freshman
Dietrich Robinson Elgin Academy Senior
Dillon Rejman Westminster Christian  Senior
Drew Burwinkle Payson Senior
Dylan Miller Waltonville Senior
Evan Price Gillespie Senior
Harry Loeb Lawrenceville Senior
Jack Clausel Newark Senior
Jackson Marcotte Mt. Carmel Sophomore
Jake Wolfe Aurora Christian Sophomore
Jalmen Sullivan St. Anne Junior
Jameel Alausa Chicago University High Senior
Jared Steenbergen Trenton Wesclin Senior
Jarod Stolzenbach Beecher Junior
Jered Cain Patoka Junior
Jonathan Barth Flanagan High School Senior
Justin Fox Dwight HS Junior
Kelvin Cortez-Harvey Elgin St. Edward Junior
Kindrick Robinson Harper High School Senior
Lance Niemerg Dietrich Senior
LaRon Anderson Sandoval Senior
Leonard Miles John Hope  Junior
Luke Gillingham Carrollton Senior
Marvin Nesbitt Butler College Prep Junior
Matthew Morette North Shore Country Day Senior
Mitchell Bick Hardin (Calhoun) Senior
Mykel Hampton Leo High School Senior
Nathaniel Schmittler Edwards County Junior
Nick Price Gillespie Junior
Patrick Hunt Niles (Northridge Prep) Senior
Perry Cowan Jr. DePaul Prep Freshman
Ross McCormick Seneca Senior
Sam Gillen Monmouth Roseville Senior
Scott Horrie Gardner-South Wilmington Senior
Shakur Jinad St Francis DeSales Senior
Teddy Fifer Metro East Lutheran Senior
TJ Martens Rockridge Senior
Trace Gentry Roxana Senior
Trevor Guerra Indian Creek Junior
Trey Swearingen Farmington Senior
Tucker Gray Carmi White County Senior
Tucker Nichols Wethersfield Senior
Tyler Houston Knoxville High School Senior
Tyler Owens Chrisman Senior


CLASS 3A/4A FIRST TEAM
First Last School Pos. Yr
Devin Gage Curie G 12
Zach Norvell Simeon F 12
Charlie Moore Morgan Park G 12
James Jones Bogan 12
Nojel Eastern Evanston G 11
Lorenzo Edwards Lake Forest 12
Barrett  Benson Hinsdale South 12
Nick Rakocevic St. Joe's 12
Justin Pierce Glenbard West 12
Mike Smith Fenwick 12
Demonte Williams Manuel G 11
Xavier Bishop Springfield Lanphier G 12
Jordan Goodwin Belleville Althoff 11
Javon Pickett Belleville East 11
Braden Fitzjerrells Mt. Vernon G 12


CLASS 3A/4A SECOND TEAM
First Last School Pos. Ht. 
George Wilbourn De La Salle 6-3
Nick Robinson Kenwood 6-6
Evan Gilyard Simeon G 5-10
Micah Bradford Bradley-Bourbonnais G 6-0
Isaiah Roby Dixon G/F 6-8
Nate Kennell Metamora G 6-5
Brendan Gooch Belleville Althoff F 6-6
Tarkus Ferguson Belleville Althoff 6-4
Christian Negron Larkin F 6-6
Justin Smith Stevenson F 6-7
Jamal Parks Bloom Township 6-4
Marco Pettinato Lincoln Way West G 6-1
Romon Douglas-Watkins Manuel F 6-5
Ilijah Donnelly Bloomington G 6-2
Louis Griffith Washington G 5-8


CLASS 3A/4A THIRD TEAM
First Last School Pos. Yr
Bryce Barnes Bogan G 12
Jordan Bell Vocational 12
Tyjuan Agee Hyde Park 12
A J Epenesa Edwardsville 11
Christian Peevy Mount Carmel W 12
Josh Thomas Simeon G 12
Cameron Krutwig Jacobs 11
Antonio Williams Proviso East G 12
Marcus Garrett Hillcrest G 11
Kevin Krieger Plainfield North 12
Trevian Bell Joliet West F 11
Zach Couper Rockford Boylan G 11
Traveon Buchanan United Township G 11
Ethan Meeker Galesburg G 12
D'angelo Hughes Springfield Southeast G 12
D'Aaron Owens Centralia G 12
Jordan Baum Deerfield F 12
Sam Taylor III Thornton G 12
Trayvon Tyler Rockford Auburn 12
Tim Finke Champaign Central 10



CLASS 3A/4A FOURTH TEAM
First Last School Pos. Yr
Jamal Burton Morgan Park 12
Zach Knobloch Marengo G 12
Joe Butler Minooka 12
Dan Ogele St. Ignatious
Jimmy Sotos Conant G
Tommy Lucca Genoa-Kingston PG 12
Luke Davis DeKalb F 12
Nick Penny Lake Zurich G 12
Adam Pischke Marian Central G 12
Jamal Thomas Grayslake North G 11
Daniko Jackson Riverside Brookfield 12
Malique  Ross Oswego G 12
Zach Hollywood Bradley-Bourbonnais 12
Jalen Jackson Joliet Catholic G 12
Isaac Gassman Ottawa G 12
Grant Wolfe Effingham G 11
Zac Ridenhour Jerseyville G 12
Elijah Joiner Curie G 11
PJ Pipes Lemont G 11
C J Neville Rock Island 12


CLASS 3A/4A SPECIAL MENTION

First Last School Pos. Yr
Nana Akenten Bolingbrook F 11
Sam Koeppel Limestone F 12
Mark Smith Edwardsville 11
C J Duff Carmel G 12
Elyjah Goss Plainfield East 12
Teyvion Kirk Joliet West 11
Marcus Ramirez Plano G 12
Dallas Morgan Metamora G 12
Keondre Schumacher Normal U-High G 11
Brandon McCombs Jacksonville 11
Yaakema Rose Springfield Lanphier G 11
Travon Bell Mather 12
Lucas Williamson Young F 11
Zion Morgan Kenwood G 12
Xavier Castanada Young G 12
Chris Williams St. Rita
Jake Rhode Mount Carmel
Mike Shepski Brother Rice
Ramar Evans Loyola Academy G 11
Crishawn Cook Niles North G 12
Anthony  D'Avonsio Notre Dame F 12
Brad Perry Maine South G 12
Bennett Fuzak Geneva 12
Camron Donatlan West Aurora G 10
Robby Jimenez Bartlett 12
Ryan Fitzgerald Burlington Central 12
Canaan Coffey Batavia G 12
Michael Pollack DeKalb G 12
Ryan David Kaneland 12
Simeon Henton North Chicago G 11
Aidan Einloth Grayslake North 12
Drew Peterson Libertyville 10
Cameron Gross O.P.R.F. 11
Matthew Meier Naperville Central G 12
Jaylon Catledge Richards 11
Jalen Clanton Riverside Brookfield G
Kendrick Pryor Homewood-Flossmor G 12
Brice Robinson Oswego 12
Kale Maupin Peotone 12
Jon Marotta Lincoln Way West 12
Kenny Strawbridge Rockford Lutheran 10
Sterling Thornton Sterling 12
Quinn Nottingham Champaign Centennial 12
Josh Robinson Normal West G 12
Mike Dade Quincy G 12
Jarret Olson Galesburg G 12
Devin Whitelow Washington 11
Maurice Edwards Alton G 11
Marvin  Bateman Althoff G 11