State Stories

03

2015-16 Associated Press Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2015-16 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 25, 2016, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams followed on March 3, 2016.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Grace Baalman Hardin Calhoun Jr. 6-2 C 99
Morgan VanHyfte Annawan Sr. 6-0 G 96
Paulina Castro Elgin Harvest Christian Sr. 5-8 G 86
Arieal Scott Danville Schlarman So. 5-10 G/F 77
Anaya Peoples Danville Schlarman Fr. 5-9 G 72

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan So. 6-1 F 61
Ryan Dooley Central A&M Sr. 5-6 G 60
Emma Baalman Hardin Calhoun Sr. 6-1 F 45
Annika Kaufmann Winchester West Central Fr. 5-7 G 45
Addison Stoller Cissna Park Sr. 5-11 G 44

1A HONORABLE MENTION – Maddie Versluys (Elgin Westminster Christian, Sr. 5-10 G/F), Jill Niehaus (Mount Olive, Jr. 5-11 F), Katie Furlong (Galena, Jr. 6-0 F), Josie Diehl (Indian Creek, Sr. 6-2 F), Sierra Bell (Danville Schlarman, Sr. 5-7 G), Rachel Cobert (Erie, Sr. 5-10 F), Kennedy Dura (Brimfield, Sr. 5-6 G), Jaynee Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, Fr. 5-10 C), Sydney Rock (Winchester West Central, Jr. 5-7 G), Kassidy Klocke (Hardin Calhoun, Sr. 6-0 G), Madison Hackstadt (Okawville, So. 5-9 G).


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Kendra Wilken Breese Central Sr. 6-2 C 115*
Maddy Greeling Piasa Southwestern Sr. 5-6 G 103
Megan Axcell Knoxville Sr. 6-0 C 86
Jill Berg Midwest Central/Delavan Sr. 6-2 F 76
Kennedy Williams Marshall Jr. 5-6 G 74

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Kolby McClelland Central-Southeastern Jr. 5-11 F 71
Lexi DeVries Byron Jr. 5-10 G 46
Kellyn Maynard Paxton-Buckley-Loda Sr. 5-10 G 45
Grace Schroeder Iroquois West Jr. 5-7 G 45
Sydney Shanks Bloomington Central Cath. Sr. 5-9 G/F 40

2A HONORABLE MENTION – Avery English (Carterville, 5-8 Sr. G), Jordan Myroth (Peoria Christian, 5-11, Sr. G), Paige Rich (Johnston City, 6-0 Sr. C), Sydney McClintock (Illini Bluffs, 6-1 Sr. C), Lauren Hartman (Tremont, 6-3 Sr. C), Elly Bonnett (Havana, 5-10 Jr. G), Faith Anderson (Sherrard, 6-0 Jr. F), Blair Bullock (Kewanee, 5-8 Jr. G), Destiny Smith (Monmouth-Roseville, 5-8 Sr. G), Crimson Jones (Flora, 5-11 Sr. F), Sammi Matoush (Hillsboro, 5-10 Fr. G/F), Delaney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, 5-5 Fr. G), Carly Cameron (Hillsboro, 6-0 Sr. C).


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Tori McCoy St. Thomas More Sr. 6-4 C 96
Destiny Harden Morgan Park Jr. 6-1 G 78
Nicole Ekhomu Joliet Catholic Sr. 5-9 G 74
Olivia Kaufmann Jacksonville Sr. 5-7 G 69
Morgan Griffith West Frankfort Jr. 5-10 G 68

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Abby Brockmeyer Litchfield Jr. 6-1 C 68
Macy Weaver Stillman Valley Jr. 6-3 F 56
Allie Troeckler Civic Memorial Jr. 5-10 F 51
Jailynn Lawson Peoria Jr. 5-10 G 49
Kayla Ross Burlington Central Sr. 5-7 G 38
NOTE: Griffith awarded first team based on receiving more first team votes than Brockmeyer.

HONORABLE MENTION – Brandi Bipsing (Morton, Jr., 5-10 F), Deja Cage (Morgan Park, Sr., 5-10 G), Kiana Coomber (Prairie Central, Sr., 6-1 G), Cloe Churchill (Canton, Sr., 5-9 G), Amanda Ponce (Highland, Sr., 5-9 G), Sam Pryor (Burlington Central, Sr., 6-0 F), Kaelyn Froebe, Lincoln, So., 5-7 G), Angela Perry (Rochester, Jr., 6-2 C), Sophie Thompson (Triad, Sr., 5-10 G), Emma Benoit (Hampshire, Sr., 6-2 C), Alexis Henry (Springfield Southeast, Sr., 6-0 G), Ashley Reiser (Antioch, Jr., 5-4 G), Shayli Florine (Galesburg, Sr., 6-1 C), Kelsey Hobbs (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 F), Tineesha Coleman (Chicago Marshall, Sr., 5-11 F), Ally Gischer (Benton, Jr., 5-6 G), Jada Thorpe (Chicago North Lawndale, Fr., 5-7 G).


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Ali Andrews Huntley Sr. 6-2 F 90*
Kiara Lewis Whitney Young Sr. 5-8 G 89
Hannah Frazier Batavia Sr. 6-2 F 71
Kathleen Doyle Benet Academy Sr. 5-10 G 63
Jeannie Boehm New Trier Sr. 6-3 C 57
NOTE: Andrews was unanimous.

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Jaida Green Downers Grove North Sr. 6-2 G 56
Brea Beal Rock Island Fr. 6-1 G 53
Rachel Pranger Edwardsville So. 5-10 G 51
Bryana Hopkins Palatine Fremd Sr. 6-2 F 46
Kaitlin Alyward River Forest Trinity Sr. 5-10 F 35

HONORABLE MENTION -- Makenzie Silvey (Edwardsville, Jr., 5-11 G), Cinia McCray (Proviso East, Sr., 5-9 G), Claire McMahon (Lincoln-Way East, Sr., 6-2 F), Megan Talbot (Barrington, Sr., 6-1 F), McKaela Schmelzer (Machesney Park Harlem, Sr., 5-8 G), Grace Loberg (Geneva, Jr., 6-3 C), Makenzie Bray (Chatham-Glenwood, So., 5-10 G/F), Maryam Wilcher (Berwyn-Cicero Morton, Sr., 6-0 F), Lea Kerstein (Montini, Sr., 5-9 G), Elise Stout (Benet Academy, Sr., 5-9 G), Annie McKenna (Trinity, So., 5-9 F), Brianna Lewis (Fremd, Sr., 5-3 G), Jorie Wachal (Hoffman Estates Conant, Jr., 5-10 G), Liz Satter (Loyola, Sr., 6-2 F), Sydney Diekhoff (Pekin, Jr., 5-10 G).