State Stories

09

Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette 2014 Football All-State Team

Bookmark and Share
The Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette has released its 2014 Football All-State Team, which is the 79th annual season the newspaper has selected an All-State team. Providence Catholic wide receiver Miles Boykin was named the News-Gazette Player of the Year.

 

FIRST TEAM
QUARTERBACKS
Dewayne Collins Chicago Phillips 6-2 190 Sr. ISU recruit a dual threat
(1,367 passing yards, 22 TDs and 1,843 rushing yards, 20 TDs) and gets to show abilities on Friday night in Class 4A state title game

Gabe Green Springfield SH-G 6-2 205 Sr. Lefty, a Southern Miss commit and
repeat first-team pick, has thrown for 2,618 yards (37 TDs, two INTs), rushed for 767 as Cyclones prep for 5A title game

Justin Hunniford Providence Catholic 5-10 180 Sr. Accurate passer has
accumulated 3,162 yards (41 TDs, three INTs). Gets chance to add to those numbers Saturday in Class 7A state championship game

Tyler Hutchinson Greenville 6-5 210 Sr. Hard to fathom he won’t play
college football — Heartland baseball recruit — after he threw for 3,855 yards, 56 TDs this season for Class 4A playoff qualifier

Dan Marinko Edwardsville 6-2 185 Sr. Two-time first-team pick threw for
2,314 yards and 26 TDs while rushing for 431 yards and 12 TDs for 8A team that made it to second round of playoffs

RUNNING BACKS
Titus Booker Grayslake North 6-0 182 Sr. Wisconsin commit will likely play
in the secondary at next level but rushed for 1,931 yards, 26 TDs this season for 6A playoff qualifier

Dre Brown DeKalb 6-0 200 Sr. Illinois commit will enroll early after he
rushed for 1,936 yards and 23 TDs as he helped Barbs reach second round of Class 6A playoffs

Jack Dibble Coal City 5-10 185 Sr. Recovered from knee injuries earlier in
career to rush for 2,660 yards and 33 TDs for Class 4A semifinalist

Quinton Hoosman Plainfield North 6-0 190 Sr. Rushed for at least 200 yards
in nine of 10 games for Class 7A playoff qualifier, finishing with 2,426 yards and 32 TDs

James Robinson Rockford Lutheran 6-0 210 Jr. Repeat first-team selection
scampered for 2,227 yards and 38 TDs for Class 4A quarterfinalist. Only needs 1,874 yards to set all-time state rushing record

Evan Sembell Rochester 6-2 205 Sr. Best running back in school history for
a program that’s won four straight 4A state titles has rushed for 2,306 yards, 35 TDs. And has one more game to go

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS
Miles Boykin Providence Catholic 6-4 225 Sr. POY will catch passes at
Notre Dame. Caught 62 passes for 1,005 yards, 19 TDs for 7A state finalist despite missing three games with injuries this season

Cameron Green Stevenson 6-3 195 Sr. Northwestern commit, a basketball
teammate of Jalen Brunson, boasts 57 receptions for 826 yards and 10 TDs for 8A team vying for state title Saturday

Steven Lee Centennial 6-3 215 Sr. Northern Illinois commit hauled in 47
catches for 998 yards and eight TDs while setting career program record for receiving yards (2,019)

Flynn Nagel Lemont 6-0 190 Sr. Two-time first-team pick and Duke recruit
has hauled in 89 receptions for 1,367 yards and 28 TDs before he plays Saturday in Class 6A state title game

Caleb Reams Warren 6-3 240 Sr. Tight end is an Illinois commit and was an
effective option in the pass game, corralling 35 passes for 601 yards and nine TDs for Class 8A playoff qualifier

Leon Thornton Montini 6-2 200 Sr. Indiana commit is playing for another 5A
state title with Broncos. He’s done his part with 61 receptions for 873 yards and 10 TDs

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Bryan Brokop Lincoln-Way West 6-5 275 Jr. Invited to the Army All-American
Bowl combine this offseason, the Class of 2016 guard has already committed to Nebraska

Luke Juriga Marmion 6-4 275 Sr. Rare for offensive lineman to earn
Co-Offensive Player of Year in the Chicago Catholic League Green, but that’s what Western Michigan commit did this season

Gabe Megginson Jacksonville 6-5 290 Sr. Left tackle was a steadying
presence for the Crimsons this fall. Picked Illini ahead of eight other Big Ten offers

Quinn Oseland Springfield SH-G 6-7 305 Sr. Minnesota commit is right
tackle for the unbeaten Cyclones, who play for a 5A state title Saturday in Champaign

Trevor Ruhland Cary-Grove 6-4 280 Sr. Notre Dame recruit has helped pave
way for ground-oriented attack, which is playing for a Class 7A state title Saturday at Memorial Stadium

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Wesley Annan Lake Forest Academy 6-4 289 Sr. Stanford commit at defensive
tackle held double-digit Division I offer list before choosing the Cardinal. He made 45 tackles and forced two fumbles

Terry Beckner East St. Louis 6-4 298 Sr. One of top uncommitted prospects
in country has SEC schools in hot pursuit. Could play end or tackle in college after recording 107 tackles for 6A quarterfinalist

Micah Dew-Treadway Bolingbrook 6-5 280 Sr. Defensive tackle and Notre Dame
commit compiled 45 tackles, including 15 for loss, and forced four fumbles for Class 8A quarterfinalist

Raequan Williams DePaul College Prep 6-6 280 Sr. Uncommitted defensive
tackle holds 15 Power 5 offers after registering 74 tackles, including eight sacks, nine pass breakups and three forced fumbles this fall

LINEBACKERS
Jack Hockaday Maroa-Forsyth 6-1 215 Sr. Iowa commit handling QB duties (52
TDs) superbly for 2A finalists but boasts 96 tackles, seven forced fumbles and six INTs at his likely future position

Julian Huff Bolingbrook 6-0 225 Sr. Minnesota commit racked up 70 tackles,
including 10 sacks, while picking off four passes and forcing three fumbles for 8A quarterfinalists

Bobby McMillen Naperville Central 6-2 220 Sr. Set to play at Iowa State
after he was seemingly everywhere on the field with 146 tackles, including
11 for loss, and two safeties for 8A quarterfinalists

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Javi Corral Plano 6-1 170 Sr. Teams were wise to stay away from playmaking
cornerback, who intercepted nine passes this season for Class 4A playoff qualifier

Tom Kenney Mahomet-Seymour 5-10 185 Jr. Safety recorded 11 interceptions
to go along with 95 tackles as Bulldogs advanced to second round of Class 5A playoffs

Antonio Shenault Lake Park 5-11 185 Sr. Minnesota commit finished with 57
tackles as teams shied away from testing him and schemed their offenses away from his ball-hawking skills

KICKER
Austin Seibert Belleville West 5-10 195 Sr. Oklahoma recruit hit 13 of 20
FGs (long of 51 yards), while 54 of his 58 kickoffs resulted in touchbacks as Maroons advanced to second round of 7A playoffs


SPECIAL MENTION 100
QUARTERBACKS
Billy Bahl Marian Central Sr.
Willie Bourbon Stevenson Sr.
Tanner Champley Taylorville Sr.
Demry Croft Rockford Boylan Sr.
Zach Glisan Abingdon-Avon Sr.
Tyler Johnston St. Viator Sr.
Riley Lees Libertyville Jr.
Hasan Muhammad-Rogers Richards Sr.
Broc Rutter Neuqua Valley Sr.
Daniel Santacaterina Geneva Sr.
Alex Tibble Joliet West Jr.
Jacob Varble Jerseyville Sr.
Mike Weller Lincoln-Way East Sr.
Taylor White Unity Sr.
Brandon Wildman Monticello Jr.
Arion Worthman Normal West Sr.
Lloyd Yates Oak Park-River Forest Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Sam Brodner Glenbard West Jr.
Dion Earls Jr. Chicago Simeon Sr.
Justin Fahey Maine South Sr.
Deante Harley-Hampton Homewood-Flossmoor Jr.
Ben Holloway Galesburg Sr.
Grant Jochums Fieldcrest Sr.
Mike Kurtz Yorkville Sr.
Tyre Lee St. Rita Sr.
Zach Miller Effingham Sr.
Montrel Moore Champaign Central Sr.
Bryson Oliver Metea Valley Sr.
Jason Richart Robinson Sr.
Leonard Ross Lyons Township Sr.
Zach Shoulders Lawrenceville Sr.
Nate Strong East St. Louis Sr.
Sean Studer Lincoln-Way Central Sr.
Josh Talley Chatham Glenwood Sr.

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS
Yomade Adefeso Niles North Sr.
Jeremy Bivens Rochester Sr.
Chase Creviston New Berlin Sr.
Ben Dickey St. Viator Sr.
Jake Hradek Lincoln-Way North Sr.
Thomas Ives Hinsdale Central Sr.
Mike Kolzow Naperville Central Sr.
Austin Lawrence Greenville Sr.
Luke Schubert Lena-Winslow Sr.
Pace Temple Geneva Sr.
Jeff Thomas East St. Louis So.
Keenen Young Belleville Althoff Jr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Aidan Carr Forreston Sr.
Cody Conway Plainfield North Sr.
Austin Fischer Eastland/Pearl City Sr.
Sean Foster Mundelein Carmel Jr.
Adam Gronewold Galena Sr.
Matt Kaskey New Trier Sr.
Adam Lemke-Bell Oak Park-River Forest Sr.
Ryan Mullen Lakes Sr.
Jack Shutack Nazareth Academy Sr.
Erik Swenson Downers Grove South Jr.
Clayton Turner Tuscola Sr.
Zach Wallace Lake Zurich Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Jacob Barnes Sterling Newman Sr.
Jordan Bergren St. Charles North Sr.
Quinn Calcagno Wheaton St. Francis Sr.
Nick Czar Highland Sr.
Nick Dillon Stevenson Sr.
Michael Gomez Cary-Grove Sr.
Daniel Jackson Plainfield East Sr.
Lacale London Peoria Central Sr.
Brent Milner Herrin Sr.
Tony Miller Mount Carmel Sr.
Nick Trolian Lincoln-Way West Sr.
Luis Vasquez Providence Catholic Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Nick Cox Williamsville Sr.
John Embrey Montini Jr.
Ramontay Hill Richards Sr.
Connor Janes St. Joseph-Ogden Sr.
Jake Kapp Glenbard South Jr.
Brandon Klein Champaign Central Sr.
Cody Leonard Carrollton Sr.
Mark Nichol Loyola Academy Sr.
Kyle Pugh Bloom Township Sr.
Zach Rujawitz Edwardsville Sr.
Andrew Shake Camp Point Central Sr.
Jack Traynor Lake Forest Sr.
Tommy Vitale Wheaton South Sr.
Mason Wright Normal Community Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Mo Abbed Bismarck-Henning Sr.
Austin Berns Herscher Sr.
Aaron Garland Oak Park Fenwick Sr.
Jacob Huff Bolingbrook Sr.
Torian Lewis Thornton Fract. South Sr.
Malik Lightfoot Harlem Sr.
Cole Monckton Hersey Sr.
Pat Nelson Hales Franciscan Sr.
ShawnTrez Spates Decatur MacArthur Sr.
Omari Stringer Crete-Monee Sr.
Christian Volpentesta Highland Park Sr.
Alex Ziomie Wilmington Sr.

SPECIALISTS
Julian Love Nazareth Academy Jr.
Chase Merrill Herrin Sr.
Scotty Miller Barrington Sr.
Gavin Patterson Bradley-Bourbonnais Sr.


PREVIOUS PLAYER OF THE YEAR SELECTIONS
Miles Boykin is the first from Providence Catholic to earn All-State Player of the Year honors and the fourth receiver overall. A look back:
2014 Miles Boykin Providence Catholic WR
2013 Dylan Thompson Lombard Montini DL
2012 Matt Alviti Maine South QB
2011 Wes Lunt Rochester QB
2010 Reilly O’Toole Wheaton South QB
2009 Kyle Prater Proviso West WR
2008 Terry Hawthorne East St. Louis WR
2007 Steven Filer Chicago Mt. Carmel LB
2006 Robert Hughes Chicago Hubbard RB
2005 John Dergo Morris RB
2004 Jake Christensen Lockport QB
2003 Sean Price Maine South QB
2002 Pierre Thomas T.F. South RB
2001 Tim Brasic Riverside-Brookfield QB
2000 Casey Paus Lincoln-Way QB
1999 Ryan Clifford Naperville Central RB
1998 Jon Beutjer Wheaton South QB
1997 Siaka Massaquoi Evanston RB
1996 Antwaan Randle El Thornton QB
1995 Marcus Smith Bolingbrook RB
1994 Quincy Woods Rich East QB
1993 Greg Williams Bolingbrook QB
1992 Robert Farmer Bolingbrook RB
1991 Chris Moore East St. Louis Senior RB
1990 Corey Rogers Chicago Leo RB
1989 Oliver Gibson Romeoville LB
1988 Randy Scianna Homewood-Floss. RB
1987 Frank Kmet Arlington Hts. Hersey DL
1986 Kent Graham Wheaton North QB
1986 Eric Bush Quincy QB
1985 John Foley Chicago St. Rita LB
1984 Ronnie Cameron East St. Louis Senior QB
1983 Matt Studtman Belleville West LB
1983 Jeff Martin Homewood-Floss. LB
1982 Bob Westerkamp Lombard Montini WR
1981 Tony Furjanic Chicago Mt. Carmel LB
1980 Alvin Ross Aurora West RB
1979 Tim Marshall Chicago Weber DL
1978 Jimmy Smith Kankakee Westview RB