State Stories

01

2017-18 Associated Press Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Associated Press has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for the 2017-18 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on February 22, 2018, by the AP and Class 3A and Class 4A teams followed on March 1, 2018.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan Sr. 6-1 F 95*
Anaya Peoples Danville Schlarman Jr. 5-10 G 75
Hailey Chubb Gallatin County Sr. 6-0 G 67
Lexi Loftus LaMoille-Ohio Sr. 5-9 G 62
Emily Offenheiser Stockton Sr. 6-2 C 54

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Capria Brown Danville Schlarman So. 5-9 G 53
Brittney Litton Kewanee Wethersfield Jr. 5-8 G 52
Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Center Jr. 5-11 F 49
Lucy Waid Princeville Sr. 6-2 C 49
Paige Robinson Okaw Valley Sr. 5-10 G 38
* unanimous selection

1A HONORABLE MENTION – Anna Heffren (Lewistown, So, 5-5 G), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, Jr., 5-9, G/F), Kassidy Walters (Greenfield, Sr., 5-8, G), Isis Rodriguez (Chicago Morgan Park Academy, Sr., 5-4 G), Sydney Shuler (Galena, Sr., 5-5 G), Madeline Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, Sr., 6-3 F), Carlie Barman (Ridgewood, Sr., 5-6 G), Kendra Bass (Lebanon, Sr., 5-5 G), Megan Schlechte (Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 5-10, Jr., F), Junie Zirkelbach (Hardin-Calhoun, Sr., 5-9 G).


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Tessa Leman Eureka Sr. 5-9 G 100*
Anna Murray Princeton Sr. 5-5 G 85
Matty Hawkins Harrisburg Sr. 6-2 F 83
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro Jr. 5-11 G 83
Baylee Clampitt Illini West Sr. 5-6 G 77

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL YR. HT. POS. PTS.
Summer Cramer Watseka Sr. 5-5 G 49
Alyssa Iverson Elgin Harvest Christian Sr. 5-6 G 42
Laney Lantz Central-Southeastern Jr. 5-6 G 41
Mady Harper Midwest Central So. 5-7 G 37
Paige Veronda Putnam County Sr. 5-7 G 32
* unanimous selection.

2A HONORABLE MENTION – Sidney Garrett (Riverdale, So., 5-10 F), Sadie Bueker (Teutopolis, Jr., 5-9 G), Aubrey Stanton (El Paso-Gridley, Sr., 5-10 F), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri City/Sangamon Valley, So., 5-7 G), Lotte Miller (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 G), Katelyn Young (Oakwood, So., 6-1 C), Mitrese Smith (Kewanee, Sr., 5-10 F), Lindsey Holhubner (Vienna, Sr., 6-0 F), Daijahnay Winston (Chicago Harlan, Sr., 5-6 G), Callie Minch (Sherrard, Sr., 5-9 F), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, Jr., 5-10 F), Katryel Clark (Auburn, Sr., 6-0 C), Zanna Myers (Monticello, Sr., 5-9 G), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning, So, 5-11 G), Abby Frohning (Newton, Sr., 5-9 G).


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT. YR. POS. PTS.

Tenley Dowell Morton 6-1 Jr. G 85
Kourtney Crane Peoria Richwoods 5-6 Sr. G 73
Maggie Bair Glenbard South 6-3 Jr. G 61
Camryn Taylor Peoria Richwoods 6-2 Jr. F 57
Ambranette Storr Rockford Lutheran 5-9 So. F 46

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT. YR. POS PTS.
Shae Littleford Charleston 5-7 Fr. G 46
Myia Clark St. Viator 5-7 Sr. G 40
Antwainette Walker Wheaton St. Francis 5-11 Sr. F 39
Carsyn Fearday Effingham 5-7 Jr. G 36
Lauren Shanks Bloomington Cent. Cath. 5-5 Jr. G 25
NOTE: STORR HAD MORE FIRST TEAM VOTES

3A HONORABLE MENTION – Havilyn Dulin (Rochester, 5-3 Sr. G), Annie Stritzel (Nazareth Academy, 5-11, Jr. G), Kai Koehler (Dunlap, 6-0 Sr. F), Vannessa Garrelts (Woodstock Marian Central, 5-5 Sr. G), Kathryn Schmidt (Burlington Central, 6-0 So. F), Kaelyn Froebe (Lincoln, 5-8 Sr. G), Faye Meissner (Breese Central, 5-5 Sr. G), Kaylee Eaton (Bethalto Civic Memorial, 5-8 Sr. G), Anna Broski (Stillman Valley, 6-0 Sr. C), Josi Becker (Morton, 5-4 Sr. G), Jamie Martens (Maple Park Kaneland, 5-8 Sr. G), Precious Browning (Bishop McNamara, 5-7 Jr. G), Jenni Weber (Maple Park Kaneland, 5-8 Sr. G), Jaida McCloud (Peoria Richwoods, 6-1, So. G/F).


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT. YR POS. PTS.

Brea Beal Rock Island 6-1 Jr. G 90*
Kate Martin Edwardsville 6-0 Sr. F 87
Aaliyah Patty Montini 6-3 Sr. F 73
Chrislyn Carr Rock Island 5-5 Sr. G 62
Rachel Pranger Edwardsville 6-0 Sr. F 60

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT. YR. POS. PTS.
McKenzie Brown Rockford Boylan 5-7 Sr. F 44
Makenzie Bray Chatham-Glenwood 6-0 Sr. F 38
Jordan King Rockton Hononegah 5-10 Jr. F 33
Kyla Jones Whitney Young 5-9 Jr. G 28
Taylor Gugliuzza Lincoln-Way West 5-7 So. G 27
NOTE: Beal was a unanimous selection.

4A HONORABLE MENTION

– Margaret Whitley (Geneva, 5-9 Sr. G), Lindsey Jarosinski (Lombard Montini, 6-5 Sr. F), Alanna Crompton (Moline, 5-9 Sr. F), Mikayla Hill (Danville, 5-8 Sr. G), Ellie Weltha (Bloomington, 5-10 Sr. F/C), Stephanie Hart (Geneva, 5-8 Sr. G), Mikayla Brandon (Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6-1 Sr. F), Sara Rosenfeldt (St. Charles East, 6-0 Sr. F), Tara O’Malley (Mother McAuley, 5-5 Sr. G), Darrione Rogers (Roselle Lake Park, 5-10 So. G/F), Liz Alsot (McHenry, 6-0 Sr. F), Aneesah Morrow (Simeon, 6-1 Fr. F), Ryleigh O’Brien (East Moline United, 6-0 Sr. F), Shamarre Hale (Crete-Monee, 6-4 Sr. C), Aannah Interrante (McHenry, 5-11 Sr. G).