State Stories

07

Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Announces Hall of Fame Class, Annual Award Winners

Bookmark and Share

Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Announces Hall of Fame Class, Annual Award Winners

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has announced its annual award winners, including its Hall of Fame Class for 2018. High school coaches and players among the honorees included:

HOF COACHES
Bob Becker, Morton
Jim Blane, Brimfield
Kevin Brown, Washington
Debra Coffman, Bloomington Central Catholic (above)
Curt Dobbs, Taylorville, Olney
Mary Fendley, Hersey
Chuck Grant, Monmouth-Roseville
Brad Hatfill, Lewistown
Bob Waggoner, Pinckneyville
Dave Weber, Glenbrook North
Steve Wooley, Southwestern HS

HOF CAREER COACHES
Mike Cheek, Pinckneyville
John Giesler, Stewardson-Strasburg/Roanoke-Benson/Illini Central
Terry Lootens, Heyworth/Normal U High
Barry Shaw, St. Laurence
Jasper Williams, Thornridge/Bloom

HOF PLAYERS
Courtney (Allen) Hoffman, Williamsville/Illinois College
Liz (DeShasier) Bray, Carrollton/ SIU-Edwardsville
Stosha (DeShasier) Flowers, Carrolton/Southern Indiana/SIU-Edwardsville
Alicia (DeShasier) McConnell, Carrolton/SIU-Edwardsville
Adrienne (Dickerson) Range, Carthage/Illinois College
Katie (Hasheider) Glynn, Okawville/McKendree
Kelly (Hasheider) Schumacher, Okawville/McKendree
Amber (Shelton) Allan, Carrollton/Edwardsville/Illinois State/SIU-Edwardsville
Karen Bloch, Argenta-Oreana/Danville Area CC/Western Illinois
Kevin Boyle, St. Laurence/Iowa
Craig Buchanan, Mahomet-Seymour/Florida Atlantic University
Mike Christian, Schlarman/Auburn
Kelly Collins, Glenbrook North/LeHigh
Joe Galvin, Bloomington/Illinois State
Olga Gvozdenovic, Loyola Academy/Duke
Mike Gyovai, Marmion Military Academy/Army
Mike Henry, Venice/Lincoln Trail CC/McKendree
Ron Henry, Venice/Kansas State/McKendree
Brittany Johnson, Richland County/Ohio State
Kavon Lacey, Alton/Evansville
Sarah Larson, Galesburg/SIU-Edwardsville
Shawn Latimer, Vocational/Carver/Missouri State
Matt Laur, South Central/McKendree
Leary Lentz, Cahokia/Houston
Aaron McGhee, East Aurora/Vincennes JC/Oklahoma
Ed Norris, Fenwick/Notre Dame/DePaul
Lindsey Richards, Barrington/Iowa
Gary Simpson, Granite City/LSU
Sherick Simpson, Larkin/Elgin CC/Hayes State
Marcelous Starks, Bowen/Murray State
Sara Stevenson, East Richland/Illinois State
Tracy Webster, Thornton/Wisconsin
Darryl Winston, Lovejoy /Kansas State
Todd Wolfe, Arlington Hts/Prospect/Michigan State

HOF OFFICIALS
Johnny Garcia
Randy Hart
Tim Laesch
Mike Luzzi
Trent Purcell
Robert Schiffbauer
Kevin Schnitker
Robert Smith
Barry Wright

HOF MEDIA
Paul Baillargeon
Dick Goss
Richard King
Neil Milbert
Greg Sapp
Chuck Swirsky
Dave Wilhelm

HOF FRIENDS OF BASKETBALL
George Anderson
Paul Bates
Bill and Judy Block
Mike Bridgewater
Jack Buente
Richard Clausel
Frank Cushing
Kathy Hynes
Eileen Immke
Thomas Kalleses
Richard Kidwell
Ken Leonard
John Logan
Roger and Mary Miller
Jimmy Moske
Mark Proctor
Anita Rolinski
Toni Wudtke
Peter Stoll
Todd Yokley
Bob Zinke

Chuck Rolinski Award: Ken Crawford
Herrins Award: Doug Bruno
Kipp Award: Shawn Harrington