State Stories

15

2016-17 IBCA Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A/2A and Class 3A/4A. All-State honorees who were present at the Peoria Civic Center's Carver Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

1A/2A FIRST TEAM
Noah Frederking Okawville
Brandon Trimble St. Joseph Ogden
Malik Parker Chicago Christian
Marc Taylor Francis Parker
Demarius Jacobs Chicago Uplift
Kevin Cortez-Harvey St. Edwards (Elgin)
Gentry Whiteman Rockridge
Max Muller PORTA
Will Clausel Newark
Justin Fox Dwight
Taylor Bruninga Illini Bluffs
Mitch Hardiek Teutopolis
Jordan Doss Hope Academy
Raekwon Drake Orr
Jameel Alausa Chicago U-High

1A/2A SECOND TEAM
Charles Payton Olympia
Cory Miller Mendon Unity
Eric Higgs Farmington
Justin Botorff Ounicy Notre Dame
Jake Wolfe Aurora Christian HS
Juan Contreras Kewanee
Jered Cain Patoka
Tyler McCormick Ridgeview
Perry Cowan DePaul Prep
Korbyn Personett Pittsfield
Grant Jausel Pinckneyville
Dylan Dirks Robinson
Jackson Marcotte Mt. Carmel
Owen Landwehr Annawan
Drew Gibson Effingham St. Anthony
Seth Ramsey Gallatin County

1A/2A THIRD TEAM
Gregory Boyle Phoenix Military
Collin Baumgartner Piasa SW
Chris Bell Bishop McNamara
Toraze Dobbs Chicago Uplift
Trevor Davis Waterloo Gibault
Chaz Sardin Peoria Quest
Jalmen Sullivan St. Anne
Connor Toennies Carlyle
Nathan Schroeder Watseka
Braden Webb Goreville
Carson Frakes Rockridge
Brogan Kemp Nashville
Isaac Collins Pleasant Plains
Andrew Morrissiey Winnebago
Namon Smith John Hope
Matt Glogowski Rockford Christian
Johnny Dawson Monticello
Dave Taylor Cairo

1A/2A FOURTH TEAM
Khalid Herron Phoenix Military
Carter Cramsey Quincy Notre Dame
Isaiah Bond St. Teresa HS
Antwone Lampkin Chicago Wells
Luke Stokowski Monticello
Dylan Post Bishop McNamara
Justin Carpenter Mt. Carmel
Luke Litwiller Olympia
Tucker Schlipf El Paso-Gridley
Cole Greer Pleasant Plains
Jake Pennell Williamsville
Kiko Maso Niles (Northridge Prep)
Andrew Zenner Paxton Buckley Loda
Conor Honan Tremont
Mark McGrath Lisle
Jonah Hopper North Greene
Cam Myre Newark
Shane Ganz Okawville
Zach Griffith Fisher
Jacob Mayfield Quincy Notre Dame

1A/2A SPECIAL MENTION
Jack Halverson Peotone
Blake Graham Dwight
Sam Thornton Niles (Northridge Prep)
Darius Holiday Hirsch Metro
Quash an Brown Hirsch Metro
George Conditt Corliss
Landon Feezel St. Elmo Brownstown
Josh Streeter Bowen
Jonas Howard Hirsch Metro
Jarod Stolzenbach Beecher
Cameron Vinsel Red Hill
Layne Kircher Macon Meridian
Blake Graham Dwight
Austin Kavanaugh Gardner-South Wilmington
Lamar Lillard Momence
Braden Attebury Eldorado
Garrett Belcher Patoka
Jack Ellison Chicago Christian
Devin Yocum Bushnell-Prairie City
Josiah Wallace Marshall
JT Wheeler Tolono Unity
Albion Francis St. Thomas More
JC Moll Pinckneyville
Treye Tucker Christian Life
Kyle Smith Marissa/Coulterville
Elliot Sieger DePaul Prep
Tyrell Pettis Luther North
Trevor Guerra Indian Creek
Ryan Armstrong Altamont
Brant Bueker Teutpolis
Trey Laden Hoopeston


3A/4A FIRST TEAM
Lucas Williamson Whitney Young
Elijah Joiner Curie
Ayo Dosunmu Morgan Park
Evan Gilyard Simeon
Nojel Eastern Evanston
Cameron Krutwig Jacobs
Justin Smith Stevenson
Alonzo Verge Thornton
Nana Akenten Bolingbrook
Yaakema Rose Springfield Lanphier
EJ Liddell Belleville West
Javon Pickett Belleville East
Jeremiah Tilmon East St. Louis
Jordan Goodwin Belleville Althoff
Mark Smith Edwardsville

3A/4A SECOND TEAM
Talon Horton-Tucker Simeon
Josh Niego Brother Rice
Kezo Brown Simeon
Kyle Sliwa Fremd
Jimmy Sotos Conant
Tai Bibbs West Chicago
Marcus Garrett Hillcrest
Teyvion Kirk Joliet West
Zach Couper Boylan
Deonte Billups Moline
Tray Buchanan United Township
Tim Finke Champaign Central
Kendle Moore Danville
Dazon Farris Bloomington
Devin Whitelow Washington
AJ Epenesa Edwardsville

3A/4A THIRD TEAM
Stone Parker De LaSalle
Javon Freeman Whitney Young
Allante Pickens Curie
Mike Shepski Brother Rice
Matt Stritzel Notre Dame
Justin Hardy St. Charles East
Drew Peterson Libertyville
Jack Nolan Benet
Jamal Nixon Fenwick
Austin Richie Bloom Township
Trevian Bell Joliet West
Dwayne Rose Crete Monee
Kaleb Thornton Bolingbrook
Grant Wolfe Effingham
Chris Payton Bloomington
Francis Okoro Normal West
Brandon McCombs Jacksonville
Cardell McGee Springfield Lanphier
Thomas Bell Cahokia
Dawson Berry Centralia
Darius Beane Carbondale

3A/4A FOURTH TEAM
Manny Patterson Kenwood
Carlos Hines North Lawndale
Maurice Commander Marist
Elyjah Williams Evanston
Camron Donatlan West Aurora
Simeon Henton North Chicago
Jamal Thomas Grayslake North
Rod Henry-Hayes Zion Benton
Dillon Durrett Weaton Warrenville South
Mitch Lewis Naperville North
Garret Fant Lake Park
Connor Niego Lyons Township
PJ Pipes Lemont Lemont
Marco Pettinato Lincoln Way West
Jose Grubbs Joliet Central
McKe Tucker Ottawa
Cory Noe Mahomet-Seymour
Ryan Altenberger Morton(IL)
Trevyon Williams Springfield Southeast
Tyler Dancy Belleville West

3A/4A SPECIAL MENTION
Simisola Adebosin Rickover Naval Academy
Coreyoun Rushil Westinghouse
Martell Barnes North Lawndale
Kawanise Wilkens Farragut
Jameel Alausa U-High
Lenell Henry Morgan Park
Rashaad Williams St. Rita
Jordan Matthews St. Rita
Quinton Shields Brooks
Zach Rzewnicki Rigewood
Damaria Franklin Niles North
Chris Hamil Evanston
Remar Evans Loyola Academy
Franke Mack Prospect
Dom Navigato Geneva
Michael Volkening Marengo
Bryant Brown Waukegan
Luke Anthony Wheaton North
Ethan Schuemer Willowbrook
Zion Griffin Hinsdale South
Jared Scott OPRF
Jeffrey Boyd Homewood Floosmor
Jadacus Dixon TF North
Jaylen Jones Oswego
Sam Shafer Lincoln-Way East
Malik Binns Bolingbrook
Jonah Smith Mt. Zion
Keondre Schumacher Normal University
Marvin Bateman Althoff
Jack Strieker Breese Central
Javon Williams Jr. Centralia
Austin Wills Benton
Kani Acree Carbondale