State Stories

16

2016-17 Associated Press Boys Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Associated Press has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for the 2016-17 season. The Class 1A and Class 2A Teams were released on March 9, 2017, by the AP the and Class 3A and Class 4A teams will follow on March 16, 2017.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Noah Frederking, Okawville (6-4, Sr., G) 95*
Tyler McCormick, Colfax Ridgeview (5-10, Sr., G) 76
Jordan Doss, Chicago Hope Academy (6-6, Sr., G) 68
Jered Cain, Patoka (6-2, Sr., PG) 61
Drew Gibson, Effingham St. Anthony (6-3, Sr., G) 57

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Cory Miller, Mendon Unity (6-3, Sr., G) 54
Chaz Sardin, Peoria Quest (5-10, Sr., G) 47
Will Clausel, Newark (6-4, Sr., PG) 47
Seth Ramsey, Gallatin County (6-2, Sr., G) 38
Owen Landwehr, Annawan (6-3, Jr., G) 29

CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (12 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Kyle Smith, Marissa (5-10, Sr., G) 20; Rahim McKee-Strong, DePue (6-6, Jr. C) 18; Jack Wolfe, Aurora Christian (6-4, Jr., G) 17; Caleb Vaughn, Crab Orchard (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Dawson Maus, Oblong (6-0, Sr., G) 16; Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Jr., PG) 14; Austin Guy, Orangeville (6-1, Jr., G) 8; Dave Taylor, Cairo (6-2, Sr., G) 8; Brennen Woods, Elgin Harvest Christian (6-4, Sr., G) 6; Steven Price, Buffalo Tri-City (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Zee Johnson, Elverado (6-2, Jr., F) 6.


CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Jr., SF) 68
Brandon Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Sr., G) 65
Taylor Bruninga, Illini Bluffs (6-8, Sr., F) 63
Demarius Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-3, Sr., G) 60
Gentry Whiteman, Rockridge (5-11, Sr., G) 56

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Justin Bottorff, Quincy Notre Dame (6-7, Sr., F) 53
Jackson Marcotte, Mount Carmel (6-7, Jr., PF) 41
Mitch Hardiek, Teutopolis (6-3, Sr., G/F) 39
Justin Fox, Dwight (6-5, Sr., G) 36
Charles Payton, Stanford Olympia (6-7, Sr., F) 36

CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (20 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Max Muller, Petersburg PORTA (6-5, Sr., F) 35; Jamel Alausa, Chicago University (6-7, Sr., F) 30 ;Justin Carpenter, Mt. Carmel (6-8, G/F, Sr.) 23; Perry Cowan, Chicago DePaul (6-4, Soph., F) 21; Eric Higgs, Farmington (6-8, Sr., G) 20; Trey Layden, Hoopeston (6-1, Sr. G) 16; Nick Price, Gillespie (6-2, Sr., G) 10; Chris Bell, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6-2, Sr., G) 9; Trevor Davis, Waterloo Gibault (6-4, Sr., F) 8; Jake Pennell, Williamsville (6-1, Sr., G) 8; Kelvin Cortez-Harvey, Elgin St. Edward (5-11, Sr., G) 8; Mark McGrath, Lisle (6-2, Sr., F) 8; Juan Contreras, Kewanee (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Conor Honan, Tremont (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Richie Well, Vandalia (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (6-0, Jr., G) 6; J.C. Moll, Pinckneyville (5-9, Jr., PG) 6; Braden Attebury, Eldorado (6-4, Jr., F) 6; Ethan Partridge, Eldorado (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Carson Frakes, Rockridge (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Calvin Fisher, Monticello (6-5, Jr., F) 6.


CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Ayo Dosunmu, Chicago Morgan Park (6-3, Jr., G) 105
Tim Finke, Champaign Central (6-6, Jr., G/F) 97
Yaakema Rose, Springfield Lanphier (5-9, Sr., G) 96
Marcus Garrett, Hillcrest (6-1, Sr., G) 53
Dazon Farris, Bloomington (6-2, Sr., G) 49

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Zac Rzewnicki, Norridge Ridgewood (6-4, Sr., G) 43
Brett Czerak, Aurora Central Catholic (6-1, Sr., SF) 42
Jamal Nixon, Oak Park Fenwick (6-5, Sr., F) 40
Mike Volkening, Marengo (6-3, Sr., G) 38
Keondre Schumacher, Normal U-High (6-0, Sr., G) 32

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION (20 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Cardell McGee, Lanphier (6-2, Jr., G) 30; Thomas "Taco" Bell, Cahokia (6-5, Sr. F) 22; Glen Abram, Rich Central (6-3, Sr., G) 19; Brandon McCombs, Jacksonville (6-7, Sr., C) 19; Armon Brummett, Decatur MacArthur (6-4, Jr., G) 17; Dawson Berry, Centralia (6-4, Sr., F) 16; Brady Hays, Jacksonville (6-4, Sr., G/F) 13; Charlie Bair, Glenbard South (6-6, Sr., F) 12; Aundrae Williams, Lanphier (6-1, Sr., PG) 12; Chris Payton, Bloomington (6-6, Soph., F) 11; JaVon Williams, Centralia (6-2, Jr., F) 11; Grant Wolfe, Effingham (6-0, Sr., G) 11; Ryan Altenberger, Morton (5-9, Sr., G) 9; Blaine Bayer, Richmond-Burton (5-9, Sr., G) 9; Derek Oxford, Benton (6-0, Sr., G) 9; Zach Toussaint, Johnsburg (6-0, Soph., G) 9; Devin Whitelow, Washington (5-10, Sr., PG) 9; Joe LaShonse, Mendota (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Trevyon Williams, Springfield Southeast (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Austin Wills, Benton (6-1, Sr., G) 6.


CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Mark Smith, Edwardsville (6-5, Sr., G) 84
Nana Akenten, Bolingbrook (6-6, Sr., SG) 80
Nojel Eastern, Evanston (6-6, Sr., PG) 77
Evan Gilyard, Chicago Simeon (5-10, Sr., G) 60
Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis (6-10, Sr., F) 59*
Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff (6-4, Sr., G) 59*

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS
Javon Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Sr., G) 49
Tray Buchanan, United Township (6-1, Sr., G) 42
Cameron Krutwig, Algonquin Jacobs (6-9, Sr., C/F) 42
Justin Smith, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-7, Sr., F) 40
Tai Bibbs, West Chicago (6-3, Sr., G) 40

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION (20 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
Teyvion Kirk, Joliet West (6-3, Sr., G) 36; A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville (6-6, Sr., C) 32; Lucas Williamson, Whitney Young (6-4, Sr., G/F) 31; Zach Couper, Boylan (6-4, Sr., F) 30; Alonzo Verge, Thornton (6-3, Sr., G) 23; E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-7, Soph., G) 18; Kendle Moore, Danville (6-0, Jr., PG) 18; Elijah Joiner, Curie (6-3, Sr., G) 12; Francis Okoro, Normal West (6-9, Soph., F/C) 12; Deonte Billups, Moline (6-2, Soph., SG) 9; Trevian Bell, Joliet West (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Malik Binns, Bolingbrook (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way West (6-2, Sr., G) 6.