State Stories

03

2016-17 IBCA Girls Basketball All-State Teams

Bookmark and Share
The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Girls Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A, Class 2A, Class 3A and Class 4A. All-State honorees who were present at Redbird Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court.

                           1A/2A FIRST TEAM  
Name School  Yr
Morgan Griffith West Frankfort SR
Grace Baalman Hardin Calhoun SR
Jayde VanHyfte Annawan JR
Lexi DeVries Byron SR
Maddie Spagnola Elgin (St. Edward) SR
Anaya Peoples Schlarman SO
Annika Kaufmann West Central SO
Kolby McClelland Central Southeastern SR
Kennedy Williams Marshall SR
Sammi Matoush Hillsboro SO
Lauren Shanks Bloomington CC SO
Faith Anderson Sherrard SR
Alyssa Iverson Harvest Christian JR
Tessa Leman Eureka JR
Kyleigh Vaught Belleville (Althoff) SR


                         1A/2A SECOND TEAM  
Name School  Yr
Kendra Bass Lebanon JR
Grace Schroeder Iroquois West SR
Gabrielle Kreykes Illiana Christian SR
Hailey Chubb Gallatin County JR
Bailey Coffman Bloomington CC SO
Jamie Sandschafer Teutopolis SR
Blair Borrowman Western JR
Capria Brown Schlarman FR
Shelby Thompson Teutopolis SR
Demi Burdick Marshall SR
Delaney Lantz Central Southeastern SO
Katie Furlong Galena SR
Katryel Clark Auburn JR
Jordan  Hildebrand Mendon Unity SR
Jade Edwards Chicago (Latin) JR

                           1A/2A THIRD TEAM  
Name School  Yr
Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton Franklin Ctr SO
Paige Robinson Okaw Valley JR
Hunter Galassi Spring Valley Hall SR
Hannah Garascia Sesser-Valier SR
Matty Hawkins Harrisburg JR
Baylee Clampitt Illini West JR
Danielle Starks West Central SR
Paige Holloway Byron SR
Jevin Shreve Fairfield SO
Taylor Johnson Beecher SR
Toni Zirkelbach Hardin Calhoun JR
Sydney Rock West Central SR
Delaney Wilhelm Amboy SR
Emily Reinneck Lebanon SO
Mica Tapscott Athens SR
Katelyn Young Oakwood FR
Caroline Boehne Christ Our Rock JR
Emma Henderson Tuscola SR
Abby Weis St. Anthony SO
Madison Hackstadt Okawville JR

                       1A/2A FOURTH TEAM  
Name School  Yr
Elly Bonnett Havana SR
Madisyn Fischer Peoria Christian SR
Madi Epperson Athens SR
Natalie Bardwell Eureka JR
Vivica Coleman Walther Christian JR
Kenna Wilkey Reed Custer SR
Kierra Winkeler Breese (Mater Dei) SO
Jessica Hopson Harrisburg SO
Shayne Smith Shiloh SR
Amber Tomlin Heyworth JR
Brianna Hildebrand Central Southeastern SR
Grace Hartrich Newton SR
Ashlyn Darnell Gorevile SR
Sydney Gouard Schlarman SO
Brittney Litton Wethersfield SO
Katie Castoro Elgin (St. Edward) SR
Abby Vaughan Carmi-White County JR
Jalyn Haley Sesser-Valier SR
Mitrese Smith Kewanee JR
Emily Jessup Auburn SR


1A/2A HONORABLE
 MENTION
Name School  Yr
Ashley Ford Tri-City SR
Rachel Quaritsch Flanagan/C-W SR
Emery Podowicz Clifton Central SR
Spenser Strandgard Sherrard SR
Raegan Drees Teutopolis SR
Jill Niehaus Mt. Olive SR
Brianna Mefford Lawrenceville SR
Emma Meyer Central A&M SR
Karlee Doege Amboy SR
Elle Basler Anna-Jonesboro SR
Jaycie Roy Neoga SR
Gwen Lohr-Fandel Fieldcrest SR
Brianna Henke Mt. Olive SR
Katie Ranger Beecher SR
Kaylee Kuhn Mendon Unity SR
TyAnn LeGrand-Melton Lisle SR
Rachel Dawson Dwight SR
Maggie Lascelles South Fulton SR
Blair Bullock Kewanee SR
Sarah Hopkins Byron SR
Bailey Burrows Byron SR
Rachel Lockmiller Monticello SR
Takara Hunter Monmouth-Roseville SR
Cameron Hunter Peotone  SR
Liz Stangel Willows Academy SR
Daria Jordan Chicago Academy SR
Logan Braundmeier Breese Mater Dei  SR
Ariel Richards Newton SR
Lauren Vaughn Fairfield  SR
Kelsey Gerdes Breese Mater Dei  SR
Somer Marlett Heyworth SR
Harlie Duncan Tolono Unity SR
Val Guzman Reed Custer SR
Allie Meyers Elmwood SR
Nicole Thurman Brimfield SR
Shea Sullivan New Berlin SR
Zoe Murphy Mt. Olive SR
Jordan Holland Hardin Calhoun SR
Paige Kasten Nashville JR
Lucy Waid Princeville JR
Zanna Myers Monticello JR
Madeline Prestegaard Ashton Franklin Ctr JR
Meara Tilstra Iroquois West JR
Gabby Wessels Cissna Park JR
Anna Murray Princeton JR
Lexi Loftus LaMoille-Ohio JR
Tyra Clark Pearl City JR
Summer Cramer Watseka JR
Liberty Jamison Paxton Buckley Loda JR
Natalie Takahashi Lisle JR
Alana Santos Luther North JR
Yssa Sto. Domingo St. Edwards JR
Sarah Brady Bloomington CC JR
Hannah Smith Auburn JR
Aubrey Hunt Tri-City JR
Audrey Johnson Okawville JR
Madelyn Tepe Okawville JR
Karly Stanowski Nashville JR
Jolene Bueker Teutopolis JR
Josie Graffeo Peotone  JR
Kaeseanna Watson Peoria Christian JR
Hannah Fry Western JR
Skylar Hayes  Mt. Pulaski SO
Megan Schlechte Windsor Strew-Stras SO
Annie Nelson Bismarck-Henning SO
Lotte Miller Harrisburg SO
Sadie Bueker Teutopolis SO
Kennedy Bauer Watseka SO
Amanda Franklin Arthur-Okaw Christian SO
Michelle Miller Judah Christian SO
Kalvina Eubanks Walther Christian FR
Sydney Garrett Riverdale FR
Madisyn Harper Midwest Central FR
Elyce Knudsen Tolono Unity FR
Emily Meidel Bismarck-Henning FR




3A/4A FIRST TEAM
Name School Yr
Allie Troeckler Civic Memorial Sr
Angela Perry Rochester Sr
Brandi Bisping Morton Sr
Brea Beal Rock Island So
Claire Gritt Hersey Sr
Grace Tworek Fremd Sr
Kaylee Bambule  Montini Catholic Sr
Makenzie Silvey Edwardsville Sr
Margaret Whitley Geneva Jr
Marlee Kyles Larkin Sr
Mia Lakstigala Naperville Central Jr
Nadia Green Homewood-Flossmoor Sr
Tekia Mack Marshall Sr
Ty Battle Oswego East Sr
Vinisha Sherrod Bradley-Bourbonnais  Sr


3A/4A SECOND TEAM
Name School Yr
Aaliyah Patty  Montini  Sr
Alisa Fallon Maine West JR
Carie Weinman Glenbrook South Sr
Chrislyn Carr Rock Island Jr
Eva Rubin Homewood-Flossmoor Sr
Grace Loberg Geneva Sr
Jailynn Lawson Peoria  Sr
Jnaya Walker Bolingbrook Sr
Jordan King Rockton Hononegah So
Juliunn Redmond Marshall Sr
Kate Martin Edwardsville Jr
Katie Jaseckas Benet Academy Sr
Katie Nolan Yorkville Sr
Rachel Pranger Edwardsville Jr
Sara Rosenfeldt St. Charles East Jr

3A/4A THIRD TEAM
Name School Yr
Abby Brockmeyer Litchfield/Lincolnwood (Coop) Sr
Ashley Reiser Antioch Community Sr
Avery Jackson Mattoon Sr
Carsyn Fearday Effingham So
Criste'on Waters Edwardsville Sr
Destiny Harden Morgan Park Sr
Finess Dickson  Homewood-Flossmoor Sr
Hannah Swider Wheaton North Jr
Jamyra McChristine Simeon
Jenejha Williams Streamwood Sr
Kaylah Rainey Belleville East So
Kaylah Townsell Galesburg Sr
Kylie Feuerbach Sycamore Fr
Kyra Spiwak Rolling Meadow Sr
Leighah Amori Wool Evanston Township Sr
Macy Weaver Stillman Valley Sr
Madison Wellen Highland Sr
Rachel Kent Maine West So
Tamara Nard Kenwood So
Tsimba Malonga Benet Academy Jr


3A/4A FOURTH TEAM
Name School Yr
Abbee Sigel  Rock Falls  Jr
Ashley Richardson Stevenson Sr
Claudia Kunzer  Montini  Sr
Cymone Goodrich South Shore International
Kailyn Strawbridge Rockford Lutheran Sr
Kia Brooks North Lawndale Sr
Krystal Forrester Evanston Township Sr
Lauren Daffenberg Yorkville Jr
Lauren Lee Trinity Jr
Lyric Boone Rochester Sr
Marta Durk O'Fallon
Midori Williams Fremd Sr
Molly Gannon Saint Ignatius College Prep  So
Raven Hughes Normal University Sr
Sierra Thompson Mattoon Sr
Stephanie Hart Geneva Jr
Sydney Diekhoff Pekin Sr
Sydney Schultz Oswego East Sr
Tenley Dowell Morton So
Vannessa Garrelts Marian Central Catholic Jr

3A/4A HONORABLE
MENTION
Name School
Addaya Moore Granite City
Alex LaPorta Highland
Alicia (Alli) Davis Mt. Zion
Amy Reiser Antioch
Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka
Claire Keefe Libertyville
Hayley Williams Fremd
Jada Wright Rich East
Jeniya Griffin Springfield Lanphier
Jorie Wachal Conant
Justice Edell Rock Island
Kara Shimko Queen of Peace
Karli Seay Homewood-Flossmoor
Kelly Weyhrich Hersey
Kennedy Perry Harlem
Kennedy Weigt Bradley-Bourbonnais
Lauren Heinzman Mt. Vernon
Lotanna Onua Plainfield East
Mackenzie Thurston Jerseyville
Mallory Gerber Schaumburg
Marrisa Urso St. Charles East
Melissa Claver Wheeling 
Missy Adrian Fremd
Montshianna Pulliam Springfield
Morgan Clausen Huntley
Raina Gully Springfield
Saige Milroy Galesburg
Samantha Bloom Riverside-Brookfield 
Samantha Munroe St. Charles East
Sidney Lovitsch Grayslake North
Mardaeja Cross Rockford East
Allyson Boothe Evanston Township
Courtney O'Donnell Lincoln-Way West
Name School  Yr
Delaney Williams Lake Forest Sr
Ginal Miklasz Hersey Sr
Julie Galauner Genoa Kingston Sr
Katherine Nolan Rolling Meadows Sr
Kennedy Collins Plainfield East Sr
Lexy Trammell Bartonville Limestone Sr
Megan Barrett Carterville Sr
Mikayla Brasel Murphysboro Sr
Morgan Campagna Rolling Meadows Sr
Paige Bareck Hinsdale Central Sr
Renee Rumler Geneseo Sr
Tarsheia Page Kenwood Sr
Addy Loeffler Normal University Jr
Alex Fanning Trinity Jr
Allison Pearson Maine West Jr
Cate Murdock New Trier Jr
Chatori Tyler Argo Jr
Fess Hawkins Champaign Central  Jr
Gabby Smith Bolingbrook Jr
Jahari Smith Bolingbrook Jr
Jayla Johnson Wheaton Warrenville South Jr
Jenni Weber Kaneland Jr
Jonaie Johnson Kenwood Jr
Jordyn Hughes Warren Towhship Jr
Julia Luna Olney (Richland County) Jr
Julie Pospisilova  Downers Grove North Jr
Kaelyn Froebe Lincoln Jr
Kate Majerus Sycamore Jr
Kate Moore Fenwick Jr
Katie Sowa Cary-Grove Jr
Kaylee Eaton Civic Memorial Jr
Kaylen Dickson Warren Township Jr
Lilly Wehman Loyola Academy Jr
Mackenzie Blaze Fenwick Jr
Makenzie Bray Glenwood Jr
McKenzie Brown Rockford Boylan Jr
Mya Shannon Morris Jr
Myriah Noodel-Haywood Edwardsville Jr
Nade'ge Jean Rich South Jr
Olivia Jenkins Plainfield East Jr
Seven Sassano Decatur Eisenhower Jr
Aaannah Interrant Johnsburg Jr
Amaya Johns Oswego East Jr
Anna Davern St. Charles North Jr
Carolyn Walseki Lincoln-Way East Jr
Josi Becker Morton Jr
Mikayla Brandon Bradley-Bourbonnais Jr
Alina Yamin Northside College Prep So
Julia Martinez Loyola Academy So
Kayla Caudle Vernon Hills So
Nicole Scales Maine South So
Tadriana Heard Argo So
Alina Yamin Northside College Prep So
Angelique Cowan Ottawa So
Annie Stritzel Nazareth So
Ashley Reyes Rockford Boylan So
Lucy Schmid Naperville Central So
Ryann Ogarek Providence Catholic So
Tori Meyer Barrington So
Chanice Willis Champaign Central Fr
Sarah Isaf Paris Fr
Ambranette Storr Rockford Lutheran Fr
Emily Klaczek Fremd Fr
Taylor Thompson Barrington Fr
Zyerra Stafford Trinity Fr