State Stories

30

Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette 2016 Football All-State Team

Bookmark and Share
The Champaign-Urbana News-Gazette has released its 2016 IHSA Football All-State Team, which is the 81st annual season the newspaper has selected an All-State team.

East St. Louis senior wide receiver Jeff Thomas (above) was named the Player of the Year

The First Team and Special Mention 100 are listed below. To get commentary on each First Team player, along with heights, weights and years, click here.

QUARTERBACKS
Rey Estes, East St. Louis
Samson Evans, Prairie Ridge (right #22)
Caleb Hanson, Monticello
Zach Oles, Palatine

RUNNING BACKS
Geno Hess, Peoria (right below)
Jack Jessen, Willowbrook
Tremayne Lee, Sacred Heart-Griffin
Jacardia Wright, St. Teresa

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS
Avante’ Cox, Rochester
Cole Kmet, St. Viator
Jake Marwede, Loyola Academy
Matt Pollack, Lincoln-Way Central
Ricky Smalling, Brother Rice
Jeff Thomas, East St. Louis

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Sam Diehl, Lincoln-Way East
Kevin Jarvis, Maine South
Matt Ricketts, Galesburg
John Michael Schmitz, Homewood-Flossmoor
Joe Spivak, Montini

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville
Weston Kramer, Marmion Academy
Austin Mathis, Rochester
Devin O’Rourke, Lincoln-Way East
Jacub Panasiuk, Lake Park
John Pempek, Sacred Heart-Griffin

LINEBACKERS
Sean Coghlan, St. Rita
Blake Holley, Barrington
Frank Letizia, Lemont

SECONDARY
Camron Harrell, Bradley-Bourbonnais
Caleb Fauver, Salt Fork
Cameron Ruiz, Lakes
Jace James, Glenbard West

SPECIALISTS
Sean McNulty, Maine South



---SPECIAL MENTION 100---
QUARTERBACKS
Jake Arthur, Lincoln-Way East
Jaxon Aubry, Joliet West
Josh Bean, Hinsdale Central
Tim Brenneisen, Springfield SHG
Morion Burtis, Bradley-Bourbonnais
Tommy Herion, Loyola Academy
D.J. Lee, St. Thomas More
Derek Kyler, DeKalb
Nick Leongas, Maine South (right #4)
Brady Miller, Plainfield North
Spencer Nagel, Lemont
Grant Price, Normal Community
Luke Ricobene, IC Catholic
Quentin Smith, Danville
Coran Taylor, Peoria
Tyler Ward, Plano
Javon Williams, Centralia
Adam Walton, Carlinville
Kaleb Williams, Tuscola

RUNNING BACKS
Mitch Bierman, Newton
A.J. Christensen, Forreston
Arthur Cox, Dixon
Da Quan Cross, West Aurora
Jacob Dixon, Carlinville
Manny Ebirim, Prairie Ridge
Jace Franklin, Williamsville
Mason Hewitt, O’Fallon
Tyler Hoosman, Plainfield North
Darreontae Jackson, St. Viator
Izaack Kitchens, Bismarck-Henning
Fotis Kokosioulis, Maine South
Justin Martinez, Byron
Alex Peete, Johnsburg
Givoanni Purpura, McHenry
Jared Reese, Deer Creek-Mackinaw
Kyle Rock, Loyola Academy
Jordan Rowell, IC Catholic
Brenton Shaw, Harlem
Vittorio Tricase, Glenbard North

RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS
Logan Allsup, Maroa-Forsyth
Luke Ford, Carterville
Nathan Graham, Monticello
Jonathan Kelso, Willowbrook
Charles Kuhle, Mount Zion
Nico LoDolce, Johnsburg
Zach Miller, Genoa-Kingston
Jeremy Nelson, Lincoln-Way East
Ben Nichols, Mercer County
Alec Pierce, Glenbard West
Tyrice Richie, Homewood-Flossmoor
Brantrell Seymore, Reavis
Cole Tucker, DeKalb
Grant Weis, Maroa-Forsyth

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Sam Ambrogio, St. Charles North
Evan Day, Batavia
Nathan Gray, Naperville North
Niko Ivanisevic, Hinsdale Central
Jeff Jenkins, Prairie Ridge
Tyler Jost, Libertyville
Jamezz Kimbrough, Homewood-Flossmoor
Sam Luckenbill, Decatur St. Teresa
Hunter Mull, Deer Creek-Mackinaw
Billy Trosper, Byron
Mitch West, Montini

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Ari Ekowa, Plainfield North
Chris Elmore, Chicago Phillips
Dabari Freemon, Chicago Corliss
Kendrick Green, Peoria
Brady Hall, Sterling
John Mitchell, Crete-Monee
Peter Pigatti, Hinsdale Central
Tate Rujawitz, Edwardsvillle
Jordan Williams, Centennial

LINEBACKERS
Micah Awodiran, Chicago Marist
Matt Brenneisen, Springfield SHG
Dylan Chism, Carlinville
Ken Dixon, East St. Louis
Gianni Frasca, Hinsdale Central
Noah Gipe, Forreston (right #44)
James Knight, East St. Louis
Jacob Ommen, Prairie Ridge
Mike Pusateri, Maine South
Anthony Quinn, Richads
Jacob Richard, St. Thomas More
Austin Ruetsche, St. Viator
Andrew Smith, Vernon Hills
Courtney Williams, Corliss
Ben Wong, Normal Community

SECONDARY
Jake Beesley, Champaign Central
Kevin Block, Plainfield North
Khalif Copeland, Willowbrook
Julian Hill, Pekin
Dalton Hoel, Tuscola
Luke Lambird, Richland County
Peyton Nigro, Lincoln-Way Central

SPECIALISTS
Caleb Griffin, Danville
Riley Patterson, Edwardsville
Hunter Reed, Dunlap
Andre Szmyt, Vernon Hills
Tim Zaleski, Chicago St. Rita