State Stories

17

2016 Girls Swimming & Diving

Bookmark and Share

The 2016 IHSA Girls Swimming & Diving State Finals are set to take place inside Evanston Township High School’s William Dobson Burton Aquatic Center on Friday and Saturday, November 18-19. The 2016 state meet marks the 42nd annual edition of the state finals and the fifth year that finals will be contested for athletes with disabilities.

The swimming prelims on Friday and all of the Saturday action will be webcast live on the NFHS Network with full video and audio with a subscription at IHSA.tv, where Skyler King will once again bring viewers the call.

-Rosary dominated the team landscape with four consecutive state titles from 2006-2009 and could be on that trajectory again. The Royals enter with a meet-high 15 competitors this weekend, which includes University of Tennessee Alexis Yager, the state’s defending champion in the IM race, who will also contend in the breaststroke. Meanwhile, Athena Ye also returns to defend her backstroke state title.
-Lyons, Neuqua Valley and New Trier all could be trophy contenders as well, as they hope to parlay their 14 qualifiers apiece into team points. New Trier just missed a trophy a year ago, placing fifth, after following Rosary’s four-peat with one of its own from 2010-2013.
-Last year’s runner-up, Lake Forest, has 13 competitors this weekend, the same total as Loyola. The Ramblers (4th in 2015) could vie for their second state title in three years (2014) behind the duo of Olivia Andrew and Ella Tierney, who will continue their collegiate careers at UCLA and Texas, respectively.
-St. Charles North was third a year ago and has double-digit competitors returning (11), while Oak-Park River Forest (6th in 2015) is looking for its first trophy since back-to-back titles in 1988 and 1989.
-Crystal Lake Central junior Val Tarazi returns to defend her 100 Breaststroke state championship.
-Urbana University’s Ema Rajic could be ready to make her mark on IHSA state swimming, as the junior recorded Sectional times in the IM (2:00.23) and the breaststroke (1:01.26) that would be state final records if replicated or improved upon this weekend.
-The IHSA will crown its second-ever combined team state champion this weekend, as well as its first in girls swimming & diving. The Combined State Champion is determined by combining the scoring by competitors in the IHSA’s Athletes With Disabilities division with the traditional team scoring system. The following individuals and schools will be represented in the AWD division: Rachael Apter, Sandburg; Sela Cornell, New Trier; Anabelle Delgadillo, Maine East;
Aubrey Headon, Rochelle; Ana Kohout, Lake Forest; Ahalya Lettenberger, Glenbard West; MacKenzie Strong, Mundelein; Julia Tanna, Lake Forest & Sophia Vilim, Jones.

A look at the top 2016 Sectional performances and how they stack up at the state and national level:

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time: New Trier (1:43.41)
State Record: Fenwick, 2012 Prelims (1:41.68)
2015 Champion: Rosary, (1:43.69)
National Record: Carmel, Indianapolis (IN), 2016 (1:39.25)

200-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Iza Pelka, Stevenson (1:50.09)
State Record: Kirsten Jacobsen, Barrington, 2013 Finals (1:46.98)
2015 Champion: Kirsten Jacobsen, Barrington (1:48.15)
National Record: Dagny Knutson, Minot (ND), 2008 (1:42.81)

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Ema Rajic, Urbana University (2:00.23)
State Record: Emily Pisula, Freeport, 1999 Prelims (2:00.67)
2015 Champion: Alexis Yager, Rosary (2:01.58)
National Record: Dagny Knutson, Minot (ND), 2015 (1:53.82)

50-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Madeline Smith, Lake Forest (23.31)
State Record: Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, 2012 Finals (:21.99)
2015 Champion: Daria Pyshnenko, Lake Forest (:22.59)
National Record: Abbey Weitzel, Saugus, (CA), 2016 (:21.64)

DIVING
Top 2016 Sectional Score: Jessie Creed, New Trier (547.50)
State Record: Christina Loukas, Deerfield, 2003 Finals (507.55)
2015 Champion: Sydney Dusel, Naperville Central (490.60)
National Record: N/A

100-YARD BUTTERFLY
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Lindsey Merk, Lockport (55.52)
State Record: Olivia Scott, Aurora Rosary, 2009 Finals (:53.09)
2015 Champion: Carly Kramer, Plainfield Central (:54.53)
National Record: Kathlryn McLaughlin , Rancho Santa Margarita Catholic, Riverside (CA), 2016 (:51.53)

100-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Madeline Smith, Lake Forest (51.06)
State Record: Olivia Smoliga, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2011 prelims (48.88)
2015 Champion: Daria Pyshnenko, Lake Forest (:49.77)
National Record: Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus, (CA), 2016 (:47.09)

500-YARD FREESTYLE
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: Maggie Emary, Barrington (4:55.32)
State Record: Adrienne Bicek, Downers Grove North, 2008 Prelims (4:46.66)
2015 Champion: Kristin Jacobsen, Barrington (4:47.08)
National Record: Dagny Knutson, Minot (ND), 1988 (4:34.78)

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time
: New Trier (1:35.24)
State Record: Glenbrook South, 2012 Finals (1:32.98)
2015 Champion: Rosary (1:33.72)
National Record: Carmel, Indianapolis (IN), 2016 (1:30.72)

100-YARD BACKSTROKE
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Gillian Gagnard, St. Ignatius (56.02)
State Record: Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, 2012 Finals (:51.43)
2015 Champion: Athena Ye, Rosary (:59.97)
National Record: Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South, 2012 (51.43)

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Ema Rajic, Urbana University (1:01.26)
State Record: Ashley Wanland, Stevenson, 2007 Prelims (1:01.83)
2015 Champion: Valerie Tarazi, Crystal Lake Central (1:02.55)
National Record: Lindsey Horejsi, Albert Lea (MN), 2015 (:58.56)

400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Top 2016 Sectional Time: Stevenson ( 3:28.96)
State Record: Lake Forest, 2015 Finals (3:23.58)
2015 Champion: Lake Forest (3:23.58)
National Record: Carmel, Indianapolis  (IN), 2015 (3:15.38)

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
42nd annual State Series


SITE/HOST

Evanston Twp. High School
William Dobson Burton Aquatic Center
Directions


SCHEDULE

Friday, November 18
Diving Prelims-9:00 a.m.

Swimming Prelims-3:30 p.m.


Saturday, November 19
Swimming & Diving  Finals-1:00 p.m.

Order of events:
200-Yard Medley Relay
200-Yard Freestyle*
200-Yard Individual Medley
50-Yard Freestyle*
Diving
(15-minute break)
100-Yard Butterfly
100-Yard Freestyle*
500-Yard Freestyle
(15-minute break)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
100-Yard Backstroke
100-Yard Breaststroke*
400-Yard Freestyle Relay

* Race for athletes with disabilities will be conducted first


WATCH
Prelim swimming & all finals available live on NFHS Network at www.IHSA.tv


RESULTS & LIVE STATS
Friday Prelim Results

Saturday Finals Results


TICKETS
Diving Prelims-$10
Swimming Prelims-$10
Diving Finals-$10
Swimming Finals-$10


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL

Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP


SOCIAL MEDIA

#IHSA
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS

Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps


HISTORY & RECORDS
2016 State Series Results

Past Individual/Team Champions & Record Book