State Stories

03

2016 Boys & Girls Cross Country

Bookmark and Share

The 2016 IHSA Boys & Girls Cross Country State Finals return to Peoria on Saturday, November 7. All six races will unfold over the three-mile course at Detweiller Park, which is hosting the event for the 46th consecutive year. A schedule and other pertinent information for Saturday's event is located on the righthand sidebar.

Sectional team and individual champions are listed below. The story of the 2016 meet will be that legendary York coach Joe Newton, an NFHS Hall of Fame member, will be coaching in his final state meet.

In addition, on Saturday morning, the IHSA will four honorary officials in Curt & Anita Durham, David Mitchell and Steve Schoch.

For in-depth previews of this weekend's races, visit the DyeStat Illinois website and the Milesplit Illinois website.

Also be sure to check out this NFHS story on why the Illinois state meet is so revered, as well as this 1986 story from the Peoria Journal Star entitled: "Its a Race You Never Forget".


2016 CLASS 1A GIRLS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Freeburg (52); Chicago Christian (64);Richmond-Burton (72); St. Joseph-Ogden (73); Liberty (95)
Individual Champions: Anna Sophia Keller, St. Anthony (17:22); Shelby Siltman, Olympia (18:11); April van Ryn, Chicago Christian (18:32); Nygia Pollard, Harvest Christian (19;16); Amelia McLain, Benton (19:48)


2016 CLASS 2A GIRLS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Dunlap (22); Northside (32); Belvidere North (56); Lemont (69); Waterloo (131)
Individual Champions: Jenna Lutzow, Belvidere North (16:58); Jenna Schwartz, Waterloo (17.36); Franny Verville, Dunlap (17:44); Abby Fioresi, Aurora Central Catholic (18:10); Fiona Casey, Northside (18:52)


2016 CLASS 3A GIRLS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Minooka (24); Naperville North (50); Downers Grove South (69); Glenbard West (72); Palatine (74)
Individual Champions: Katelynne Hart, Glenbard West (16:55); Jocelyn Long, Barrington (17:08); Sarah Schmitt, Naperville North (17:36); Sarah Barcelona, Lyons (17:39); Mackenzie Callahan, Minooka (17:55)



2016 CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Freeburg (42); Harvest Christian Academy (74); Northridge Prep (98); Robinson (106); Elmwood (113)
Individual Champions: Logan Hall, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (15:20); Wyatt McIntyre, Athens (15:24); Tanner Chada, Hinckley-Big Rock (15:27); CHarlie Parrish, Freeburg (16:26)


2016 CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Mahomet-Seymour (41); Riverside-Brookfield (76); Fenton (77); Marion (97); Grayslake Central (102)
Individual Champions: Jack Aho, Grayslake Central (14:36); Jack Franklin, Normal University (14:39); Ben Flowers, Jersey (15.13); Jesus Palmerin, Kennedy (15:28); Sam Brey, St. Viator (16:13)


2016 CLASS 3A BOYS SECTIONAL RECAPS
Team Champions: Neuqua Valley (25); Downers Grove North (54); Lake Zurich (79); Minooka (89); Whtiney Young (98)
Individual Champions: Dylan Jacobs, Sandburg (14:25); Brian Griffith, Lake Zurich (14:51); Reese Jordan, Maine South (15:05); Jackson Jett, Neuqua Valley (15:12); Soren Knudsen, Minooka (15:48)

TOURNAMENT HISTORY
70th annual Boys Meet
37th annual Girls Meet
46th year at Detweiller Park


SITE

Detweiller Park (Peoria)
Directions


SCHEDULE

Saturday, November 5
State Final Races

Class 1A Girls - 9:00 a.m.
Class 1A Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Class 2A Girls - 11:00 a.m.
Class 2A Boys - 12:00 p.m.
Class 3A Girls - 1:00 p.m.
Class 3A Boys - 2:00 p.m.

Awards
Class 1A - 11:00 a.m.
Class 2A - 1:00 p.m.
Class 3A -  3:00 p.m.


COURSE LAYOUT

Click here for course layout


WATCH/
LISTEN
Currently no broadcasts for this event


RESULTS

Boys Cross Country Page

Girls Cross Country Page


PARKING FEE

Cars - $10
Large Passenger Van - $15
Bus - $25
Price is per car, regardless of number of people in vehicle


STUDENT SAFETY
Play Smart. Play Hard.

Take the PSPH pledge...


OFFICIAL STATE FINAL

Gear from Minerva

Photos from VIP


SOCIAL MEDIA
#IHSA on Twitter
Twitter - @IHSAstate

Instagram - @IHSA_IL

Facebook.com/IHSA.IL

Classic IHSA YouTube Video


STATE SUPPORTERS
Country Financial

Wilson Sporting Goods

Gatorade

MaxPreps


HISTORY & RECORDS

2016 State Series:
Boys  -  Girls

Record Books & Past Individual/Team Champions:
Boys  -  Girls