State Stories

20

IHSA in the Olympics

Bookmark and Share

As the 2016 Summer Olympics unfold in Rio from August 3 through August 21, the IHSA will compile results regarding former IHSA student-athletes who are competing in the games:

MENS BASKETBALL
Kevin Lisch, Althoff Catholic (2004) *Competing for Australia
Pool Play 1: Australia 87, France 66
Pool Play 2: Australia 95, Serbia 80
Pool Play 3: United States 98, Australia 88
Pool Play 4: Australia 93, Serbia 68
Pool Play 5: Australia 81, Venezuela 56
Quarterfinals: Australia 90, Lithuania 64
Semifinals: Serbia 87, Australia 61
BRONZE MEDAL Match: Spain 89, Australia 88



WOMENS BASKETBALL
Tamika Catchings, Stevenson (1994-Fr. & 1995-So.)
Pool Play 1: United States 121, Senegal 56
Pool Play 2: United States 103, Spain 63
Pool Play 3: United States 110, Serbia 84
Pool Play 4: United States 81, Canada 51
Pool Play 5: United States 105, China 62
Quarterfinals: United States 110, Japan 64
Semifinals: United State 86, France 67
GOLD MEDAL Game: United States 101, Spain 72

 

WOMENS ROWING
Annie Haeger, Lake Forest (Soccer, 2008)
10th in 470 dinghy


WOMENS RUGBY
Lauren Doyle, Meridian (Macon) (Track & Field, 2009)
Pool Play 1: Fiji 12, United States 7
 Pool Play 2: United States 48, Columbia 0
Pool Play 3: United States 12, Australia 12 (draw)
Quarterfinals: New Zealand 5, United States 0
5th-8th Place Semifinals: United States 12, Fiji 7
5th Place Match: United States 19, France 5



MENS SWIMMING
Kevin Cordes, Neuqua Valley (2011)
4th in 100m breaststroke
8th in 200m breaststroke

Conor Dwyer, Loyola (2007)
GOLD MEDAL in 4x200m freestyle relay
BRONZE MEDAL
in 200m freestyle
4th in 400m freestyle


Ryan Held, Sacred Heart-Griffin (2014)

GOLD MEDAL in 4x100m freestyle relay
 

WOMENS SWIMMING
Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook South (2013)
6th in 100m backstroke


MENS TRACK & FIELD
Evan Jager, Jacobs (2007)
SILVER MEDAL in Steeplechase
 
Ben Kanute, Marmion (2011)
29th in Triathalon

Zach Ziemek, Lake Park (2011)
7th in Decathlon

Troy Doris, Bolingbrook (2007) *Competing for Guyana
7th in Triple Jump

Tyrone Smith, North Chicago (2003) *Competing for Bermuda
 16th in Long Jump


WOMENS TRACK & FIELD
Morolake Akinosun, Waubonsie Valley (2012)
GOLD MEDAL
in 4x100m relay

Kelsey Card, Carlinville (2011)
Did not qualify for Discus finals

  Aisha Praught, Moline (2008) *Competing for Jamaica
14th in Steeplechase

Margaret Bamgbose, Evanston (2012) *Competing for Nigeria
Did not qualify for 400m finals

Regina George, St. Gregory (2009) *Competing for Nigeria
Did not qualify for 4x400 relay finals



MENS VOLLEYBALL
Thomas Jaeschke, Wheaton Warrenville South (2012)
Pool Play 1: Canada 3, United States 0
Pool Play 2: Italy 3, United States 1
Pool Play 3: United States 3, Brazil 1

Pool Play 4: United States 3, France 1
Pool Play 5: United States 3, Mexico 0
Quarterfinals: United States 3, Poland 0
Semifinals: vs. Italy 3, United States
BRONZE MEDAL Match: United States 3, Russia 2



WOMENS VOLLEYBALL
Kelly Murphy, Joliet Catholic Academy (2008)
Kelsey Robinson, St. Francis (2010)
Pool Play 1: United States 3, Puerto Rico 0
Pool Play 2: United States 3, Netherlands 2

Pool Play 3: United States 3, Serbia 1
Pool Play 4: United States 3, China 1
Quarterfinals: United States 3, Japan 0
Semifinals: Serbia 3, United States 2
BRONZE MEDAL United States 3, Netherlands 1


MENS WRESTLING

Daniel Dennis, Grant (2005)
57KG freestyle
Round of 16: lost to Vladimir Dubov, Bulgaria 11-0



WOMENS WRESTLING
Haley Augello, Lockport (2013)
48KG freestyle
Round of 16: defeated Jessica Blaszka, Netherlands 3-0
Quarterfinals: Lost to Eri Tosaka, Japan 3-1
Repechage: Lost to Zhuldyz Eshimova-Turtbayeva, Kazakhstan 3-1