Officers

President
1903 C.P. Biggs, Aurora
1904 James E. Armstrong, Chicago
1905-07 E.U. Graff, Rockford
1908 C.L. Phelps, Aurora
1909 William Wallis, Bloomington
1910-16 F.M. Giles, DeKalb
1917-20 C.P. Briggs, Rockford
1921 R.G. Beals, Decatur
1922-27 G.J. Koons, Pontiac
1928-32 H.D. Anderson, Gilman
1933 E.S. Simmonds, Pittsfield
1934-37 Silas Echols, Mt. Vernon
1938 Robert S. Wilson, Potomac
1939 J.O. Austin, Athens
1940-50 B. Floyd Smith, Benton
1951-57 B. Floyd Smith, Fairfield
1958-66 Harry L. Fitzhugh, Franklin
1967 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
1968-72 Forrest L. Tabor, Rock Falls
1973-75 James Brim, Concord (Triopia)
1975-76 Hewey E. Tweedy, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
1976-83 Joseph Sirchio, Chicago (Steinmetz)
1983-84 John Dowling, Watseka
1984-86 Charles Smith, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1986-88 David Turner, Petersburg (Porta)
1988-92 Thomas Howard, Palatine (Fremd)
1992-93 Lorin J. Stevens, Minonk (Fieldcrest)
1993-94 Leroy Newton, Carterville
1994-96 Linda C. Layne, Chicago (Fenger)
1996-2002 Dennis Garber, Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
2002-03 Patrick Sullivan, Roxana
2003-04 Frank Stout, Summit (Argo)
2004-05 Joe Schlender, Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2005-12 Jim Woodward, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
2012-16 Dan Klett, Wauconda
2016-17 Chuck Nagel, East Peoria
 2017-present Tim McConnell, Erie
Vice President
1903 Edward L. Boyer, Bloomington
1904 J.O. Leslie, Ottawa
1905-07 L.M. Castle, Springfield
1908 William Wallis, Bloomington
1909-10 S.W. Ehrman, Decatur
1911  
1912  
1913-16 Jesse H. Newlon, Decatur
1917 I.M. Allen, Springfield (H.S.)
1918 A.J. Burton, Rock Island (H.S.)
1919 W.L. Hagan, Monticello
1920-21 Will C. Robb, Spring Valley
1922 Charles W. Whitten, DeKalb
1923 J.O. Marberry, Rockford
1924 W.C. Handlin, Lincoln
1925-31 L.C. Fulwider, Freeport (Sr.)
1932  
1933-35 E.M. Peterson, Tolono
1936-37 Robert S. Wilson, Potomac
1938 J.O. Austin, Athens
1939 B. Floyd Smith, Benton
1940-41 O.L. Rapp, Canton
1942 W.M. Runyon, Winchester
1943 S.E. Alkire, Griggsville
1944-45 Roy Clark, Gilman
1946 S.E. Alkire, Griggsville
1947-49 E.D. Finley, Delavan
1950-52 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
1953-57 Harry L. Fitzhugh, Franklin
1958-61 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
1962-64 Joseph D. Dixson, Monmouth (H.S.)
1965-66 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
1967 Carl E. Nation, McLeansboro
1968-69 A. Hunter Chapman, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1970-72 James Brim, Concord (Triopia)
1973 Bernard A. Quish, Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
1974 Hewey E. Tweedy, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
1975 Roy E. Sheppard, Mattoon
1976 Nicholas Mannos, Skokie (Niles West)
1977 Don Mellon, Pittsfield
1978 David McClintock, Nashville
1979-82 John Dowling, Watseka
1982-84 Charles Smith, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1984-86 David Turner, Petersburg (Porta)
1986-88 Richard Stephenson, Chicago (Dunbar)
1988-91 LeRoy Newton, Carterville
1991-92 Lorin J. Stevens, Wenona
1992-94 Linda C. Layne, Chicago (Fenger)
1994-96 Dennis Garber, Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
1996-2000 William Wright, Savanna
2000-01 Craig Zeck, Downers Grove (South)
2001-02 Patrick Sullivan, Roxana
2002-03 Emmett Aubry, Geneseo (Darnall)
2003-04 Joe Schlender, Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2004-05 Jim Woodward, Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
2005-10 Ron Conner, Clinton
2010-12 Jim Boyd, Port Byron (Riverdale)
2012-13 Mike Gardner, New Lenox (Lincoln Way-North)
2013-15 Chuck Nagel, East Peoria
2015-16
Scott Adreon, Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
2016-17 Tim McConnell, Erie
2017-present Robert Nolting, Tinley Park (Andrew)
Secretary-Treasurer
1903 H.E. Brown, Rock Island (H.S.)
1904 William E. Geiger, Aurora
1905-06 H.E. Brown, Rock Island (H.S.)
1917-28 L.W. Smith, Harvey, Joliet (Twp.)
1929-31 C.H. Kingman, Ottawa (Twp.)
1932-61 Fred L. Biester, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)
1962-63 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
Secretary
1964 Robert C. Grant, Watseka
1965-66 Carl E. Nation, McLeansboro
1967 Forrest L. Tabor, Rock Falls
1968-69 James Brim, Chapin
1970-72 Bernard A. Quish, Chicago (Kelvyn Park)
1973 Hewey E. Tweedy, DuQuoin
1974 Roy E. Sheppard, Mattoon
1975 Richard Mariani, Woodhull (AlWood)
1976 Don Mellon, Pittsfield
1977-79 John Dowling, Watseka
1979-82 Charles Smith, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1982-84 Gail Borton, West Frankfort (Frankfort)
1984-86 Richard E. Stephenson, Chicago (Dunbar)
1987 Thomas Howard, Palatine (Fremd)
1988 Ed Roberts, Oak Forest
1989-91 William Mitze, Monticello
1991-92 Edward F. Roberts, Oak Forest
1992-94 Larry Stinson, Aledo
1994-96 William Wright, Savanna
1996-97 Greg Bradley, Mt. Zion
1997-2001 Gary Collins, Monmouth (H.S.)
2001-02 Katherine Flanagan, Chicago (Manley)
2002-03 Catherine Finch, Winnebago
2003-04 Katherine Flanagan, Chicago (Manley)
2004-05 Catherine Finch, Stockton
2005-09 Jim Quaid, Oak Park (Fenwick)
2009-11 Paul Whittington, East Peoria
2011-12 Dan Klett, Wauconda
2012-14 Jim Quaid, Aurora (Marmion), Chicago (Gordon Tech/DePaul College Prep)
2014-15 B. Kent Jones, Breese (Central)
2015-16
Tim McConnell, Erie
2016-17 Robert Nolting, Tinley Park (Andrew)
2017-present Katy Hasson, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
Treasurer (Appointed by Board)
1964-70 Lynn H. Gibbs, Rantoul
1971-84 Raymond E. Collier, Aurora (East)
1984-94 H. Fred Curtis, Belleville (East)
1994-2000 Ronald R. Ganschinietz, Collinsville
2000-present Gregory Bradley, Mt. Zion

 

Board Members

Board Member School & Tenure Offices Held & Tenure
Adreon, Scott Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2012-present
Vice President, 2015-present
Alexander, Curtis Tolono, 1953  
Alkire, S.E. Griggsville, 1943-46 Vice President, 1943
Vice President, 1946
Allen, I.M. Springfield (H.S.), 1917 Vice President, 1917
Anderson, H.D. Gilman, 1928-32 President, 1928-32
Anderson, LeRoy Marion (H.S.), 1994-95  
Armstrong, James E. Chicago, 1904 President, 1904
Aubry, Emmett Geneseo (Darnall), 2000-03 Vice President, 2002-03
Austin, J.O. Athens, 1938-39 Vice President, 1938
President, 1939
Beals, R.G. Decatur, 1921 President, 1921
Biester, Fred L. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard), 1932-61 Secretary-Treasurer, 1932-61
Black, H.B. Mattoon, 1919-21  
Borton, Gail L. Jr. Charleston, 1971
West Frankfort (Frankfort), 1979-84
Secretary, 1982-84
Boyd, Jim Port Byron (Riverdale), 2004-12 Vice President, 2010-12
Boyer, Edward L. Bloomington, 1903 Vice President, 1903
Bradley, Gregory Mt. Zion, 1993-97
Mt. Zion, 2000-present
Secretary, 1996-97
Treasurer, 2000-present
Briggs, C.P. Aurora, 1903
Rockford, 1917-20
President, 1903
President, 1917-20
Brim, James Chapin, 1967-69
Concord (Triopia), 1970-75
Secretary, 1968-68
Vice President, 1970-72
President, 1973-75
Brown, Diane
Chicago (De La Salle), 2017-present
 
Brown, H.E. Rock Island (H.S.), 1903-05
Kenilworth, 1906
Secretary-Treasurer, 1903-05
Secretary-Treasurer, 1906
Browne, R.B. Casey, 1929  
Brummett, R.D. Greenville, 1925-27  
Buckler, J.B. Casey, 1939  
Burton, A.J. Rock Island (H.S.), 1928 Vice President, 1928
Campbell, C.M. Fisher, 1935-36  
Castle, L.M. Springfield, 1905-07 President, 1905-07
Chapman, A. Hunter Winchester, 1947-48
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1966-69
Vice President, 1968-69
Chapman, Alan Normal (Community), 2001-02  
Clark, Roy Gilman, 1944-45 Vice President, 1944-45
Collier, Raymond E. Aurora (East), 1971-84 Treasurer, 1971-84
Collins, Gary Monmouth (H.S.), 1994-2001 Secretary, 1997-2001
Conner, Ron Clinton, 2003-12 Vice President, 2005-10
Crabtree, Jerry Normal (Community West), 2002-03  
Cucio, Ross Oak Lawn (Richards), 2006-09  
Curtis, H. Fred Geneseo (Darnall), 1981-83
Belleville (East), 1984-94
Treasurer, 1984-94
Damron, R.W. Elkville, 1933  
Dixson, Joseph D. Monmouth (H.S.), 1953-64 Vice President, 1962-64
Domeracki, Doug Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2005
Gurnee (Warren), 2005-09
 
Dowling, John Watseka, 1976-84 Secretary, 1977-79
Vice President, 1979-82
President, 1983-84
Duncan, Neal Chicago (Calumet), 1955
Chicago (Hyde Park), 1956
 
Dyer-Dawson, Diane Chicago (Collins), 2003-04  
Echols, Silas Mount Vernon, 1921-22, 1934-37 President, 1934-37
Ehrman, S.W. Decatur, 1909-10 Vice President, 1909-10
Evans, A.W. Chicago (Tilden), 1932-36  
Finch, Catherine Winnebago, 2000-03
Stockton, 2003-05
Secretary, 2002-03
Secretary, 2004-05
Finley, E.D. Delavan, 1947-49 Vice President, 1947-49
Fitzhugh, Harry L. Franklin, 1949-66 Vice President, 1953-57
President, 1958-66
Flanagan, Katherine Chicago (Manley), 1996-2005 Secretary, 2001-02, 2003-05
Freese, James L. Downers Grove (North), 1992-94  
Fristoe, Wallace H. Chicago (Morgan Park), 1958, 1962-65  
Fulwider, L.C. Freeport, 1925-30 Vice President, 1925-30
Ganschinietz, Ronald R. Collinsville, 1994-2000 Treasurer, 1994-2000
Garber, Dennis Hoffman Estates (H.S.), 1993-2002 Vice President, 1994-96
President, 1996-2002
Gardner, Michael Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North), 2009-13 Vice President, 2012-13
Garrney, James Chicago, 1937-39  
Geiger, William E. Aurora, 1904 Secretary-Treasurer, 1904
Gibbs, Lynn H. Rantoul, 1964-70 Treasurer, 1964-70
Giles, F.M. DeKalb, 1910-16 President, 1910-16
Goodier, W.A. Bloomington (H.S.), 1931-36  
Graff, E.U. Rockford, 1905-07 President, 1905-07
Grant, Robert C. Watseka, 1950-52, 1954-67 Vice President, 1950-52, 1958-61
Secretary-Treasurer, 1962-63
Secretary, 1963-64
Vice President, 1965-66
President, 1966-67
Groom, Peter
Oak Park (Fenwick), 2014-16
 
Hagen, W.L. Neoga, 1917-18
Monticello, 1919-20
Vice President, 1919-20
Halloran, Pat Coal City, 2003  
Handlin, W.C. Lincoln, 1924 Vice President, 1924
Hanna, L.W. Centralia, 1923-28  
Hasson, Katy
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 2016-present Secretary, 2017-present
Hatcher, James Morton, 1950-52  
Hawkins, Michael Lexington, 1997-2000  
Hayes, Margaret Chicago (Maria), 2010-13  
Hopkins, H.C. Jacksonville (H.S.), 1920  
Howard, Thomas G. Palatine (Fremd), 1984-93 Secretary, 1987-88
President, 1988-92
Jones, B. Kent Breese (Central), 2012-present
Secretary, 2014-15
Jones, Greg Sparta, 2009-11  
Kelly, Mike Carlinville, 2004-05  
Kenner, Joyce Chicago (Young), 2005-10  
King, Vicki Carbondale, 2005-09  
Kingman, C.H. Ottawa (Twp.), 1929-32 Secretary-Treasurer, 1929-32
Klett, Dan Wauconda, 2009-17

Secretary, 2011-12
President, 2012-16

Koons, G.J. Pontiac, 1922-27 President, 1922-27
Lavelle, John Henry (H.-Senachwine), 1976-78  
Layne, Linda C. Chicago (Fenger), 1991-96
Chicago (Southside / Brooks College Prep), 2000-02
Vice President, 1992-94
President, 1994-96
LeMarr, S.E. Abingdon, 1928-30  
Leslie, J.O. Ottawa, 1904 President, 1904
Lewis, James W. Summit (Argo), 1962-65  
Lindsey, R.V. Pekin, 1937-38  
Mabrey, J.F. Geneseo, 1918-?  
Mannos, Nicholas Skokie (Niles West), 1975-84 Vice President, 1976-77
Marberry, J.O. Rockford, 1917-18, 1923-34 Vice President, 1923-24
Mariani, Richard Toluca, 1973-74
Woodhull (AlWood), 1975-76
Secretary, 1975-76
Martin, Terrence

Rock Island (H.S.), 2004-06
Kankakee (Sr.), 2006

 
McBride, William E. Chicago (Farragut), 1959-61, 1966  
McClintock, David Nashville, 1976-78 Vice President, 1978
McConnell, Tim Erie, 2012-present

Secretary, 2015-16
Vice President, 2016-17
President, 2017-present

McGraw, John Tinley Park (H.S.), 2004-05  
McGraw, Ron Knoxville, 2001-03  
McMahan, Amy
Petersburg (PORTA), 2017-present
 
McVey, Richard C. Chicago (Harrison), 1957  
Mellon, Don Pittsfield, 1976-78 Secretary, 1976-77
Vice President, 1977-78
Mellon, E.H. Winchester, 1935 Vice President, 1935
Mesina, Phil Chicago (Leo), 2015-16
 
Mitze, William Monticello, 1984-93 Secretary, 1989-91
Moore, Tim Bloomington (H.S.), 2016-present
 
Morrow, Gerald
Chicago (Robeson), 2014
Chicago (Dunbar), 2014-15, 2016-presentleo
 
Nagel, Chuck East Peoria, 2011-17

Vice President, 2013-15
President, 2016-17

Nation, Carl E. McLeansboro, 1958-67 Secretary, 1965-66
Vice President, 1967
Newlon, Jesse H. Decatur, 1913-16 Vice President, 1913-16
Newton, Leroy Carterville, 1984-94 Vice President, 1988-91
President, 1993-94
Nolting, Robert Tinley Park (Andrew), 2013-present Secretary, 2016-17
Vice President, 2017-present
Nuckolls, Jeanette Normal (Community), 2009-12
Urbana (University), 2012-present
 
Olds, Edward III Chadwick, 1983-84  
Peterson, E.M. Tolono, 1933-34 Vice President, 1933-34
Phelps, C.L. Aurora, 1908 President, 1908
Pitts, Debra Bethalto (Civic Memorial), 2011-present  
Pratt, Donald L. Monticello, 1968-70  
Prusator, Todd Rochelle, 2003-04  
Purlee, Robert Roseville, 1978-80  
Quaid, Jim Oak Park (Fenwick), 2003-09
Aurora (Marmion Academy), 2011-13
Chicago (Gordon Tech/DePaul College Prep), 2013-14
Secretary, 2005-09, 2012-14
Quish, Bernard A. Chicago (Kelvyn Park), 1967-73 Secretary, 1970-72
Vice President, 1973
Rainey, Anthony Chicago (Luther South), 2006-09  
Rapp, O.L. Canton, 1940-41 President, 1940-41
Rider, William E. Lombard (Glenbard East), 1970-71  
Robb, Will C. Spring Valley, 1920-21 Vice President, 1920-21
Roberts, Edward Oak Forest, 1986-92 Secretary, 1988-89
Secretary, 1991-92
Runyon, W.M. Winchester, 1942 Vice President, 1942
St. James, Lynn Chicago (King), 1988-89
Chicago (Lindblom), 1989-91
 
Schlender, Joe Hoffman Estates (H.S.), 2001-05 Vice President, 2003-04
President, 2004-05
Schmidt, Joe Chicago (St. Patrick), 2009-11  
Scott, Melver Chicago (Crane), 2004  
Sheppard, Roy E. Mattoon, 1972-76 Secretary, 1974-75
Vice President, 1975-76
Simmonds, E.S. Pittsfield, 1933 President, 1933
Sirchio, Joseph J. Chicago (Steinmetz), 1974-83 President, 1976-83
Smith, B. Floyd Benton, 1939-51
Fairfield, 1952-57
Vice President, 1939
President, 1940-51, 1952-57
Smith, Charles Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1977-86 Secretary, 1979-82
Vice President, 1982-84
President, 1984-86
Stephenson, Richard Chicago (Dunbar), 1983-88 Secretary, 1984-86
Vice President, 1987-88
Stevens, Lorin J. Wenona, 1984-92
Minonk (Fieldcrest), 1992-93
Vice President, 1991-92
President, 1992-93
Stimler, John Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2013-17  
Stinson, Larry Aledo, 1990-94 Secretary, 1992-94
Stout, Frank Summit (Argo), 2001-04 President, 2003-04
Stringer, R.E. Herrin, 1931 Vice President, 1931
Sullivan, Patrick Roxana, 1995-2003 Vice President, 2001-02
President, 2002-03
Swank, O.M. Anna, 1922-24  
Tabor, Forrest L. Rock Falls, 1965-72 Secretary, 1967
President, 1968-72
Talbert, Rena Fairfield, 2000-01  
Tenopir, Kurt
Palatine (Fremd), 2017-present
 
Tully, Dan Niles (Notre Dame), 2017-present
 
Turner, David Petersburg (PORTA), 1980-90 Vice President, 1984-86
President, 1986-88
Tweedy, Hewey E. DuQuoin, 1968-73
Anna (A.-Jonesboro), 1975-76
Secretary, 1973
Vice President, 1975
President, 1975-76
Wallis, William Bloomington, 1908-09 Vice President, 1908
President, 1909
Waara, Bruno W. Arlington Hts. (Arlington), 1972-74  
Whitten, Charles W. DeKalb, 1922 Vice President, 1922
Whitsett, Jeff Alexis, 2003-04  
Whittington, Paul East Peoria, 2005-11 Secretary, 2009-11
Wilson, Robert S. Potomac, 1936-38 Vice President, 1936-37
President, 1938
Winter, Olice Chicago, 1940-48  
Woodward, Jim Anna (A.-Jonesboro), 2003-12 Vice President, 2004-05
President, 2005-12
Worst, Glenn D. Chicago (Calumet), 1954  
Wright, William Savanna, 1993-2000 Secretary, 1994-96
Vice President, 1996-2000
Yemm, William Sterling (H.S.), 1978-80  
Zeck, Craig Downers Grove (South), 1994-2001 Vice President, 2000-01